Bob Ferguson
[…] We therefore conclude that a justice pro tem [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] of the State Supreme Court or judge pro tem of the court of appeals is not authorized, as such, to solemnize marriages under RCW 26.04.050,supra.
For essentially the same reason, we reach an identical conclusion in the case of those persons (i.e., attorneys) who are appointed to serve as judges pro tem of a superior court. RCW 2.08.180, which authorizes such appointments, reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
"A case in the superior court of any county may be tried by a judge pro tempore, who must be a member of the bar, agreed upon in writing by the parties litigant, or their attorneys of record, approved by the court, and sworn to try the case; and his action in the trial of such cause shall have the same effect as if he were a judge of such court. . . ."
This statutory provision is actually even more explicit than the constitutional provision and the statute which govern at the Supreme Court and court of appeals' levels, respectively.