Bob Ferguson
[…] We believe the proper approach to be taken in answering that question, as well as your related question regarding lawyers serving as pro tem superior court judges under RCW 2.08.180, is the analytical approach which was taken by this office some years ago in AGO 51-53-463, copy enclosed. There, we were concerned with the power of court commissioners (at the superior court level) to perform marriage ceremonies. In responding to that question we looked, basically, to the constitutional provision (Wash. Const., Art. IV, § 23) and statute (RCW 2.24.040) from which such court commissioners derive their legal authority. First, we noted that the applicable constitutional provision says that:
"There may be appointed in each county, by the judge of the superior court having jurisdiction therein, one or more court commissioners, not exceeding three in number, who shall have authority to perform like duties as a judge of the superior court at chambers, subject to revision by such judge, to take depositions and to perform such other business connected with the administration of justice as may be prescribed by law:" (Emphasis supplied)
In turn, we then noted the specific powers and functions which are vested in superior court commissioners by RCW 2.24.040 and found that ". . . [t]he authority in question is not included."