Bob Ferguson
[…] Const., Art. IV, § 2(a), thereby authorized to solemnize marriages under RCW 26.04.050?
We answer the foregoing question in the negative for the reasons set forth in our analysis.
ANALYSIS
The subject of marriage is covered, in this state, by statutes codified in chapter 26.04 RCW. Among those statutes is RCW 26.04.050 which identifies those persons who are legally authorized to perform a marriage ceremony. The full text of RCW 26.04.050 reads as follows:
[[Orig. Op. Page 2]]
"The following named officers and persons are hereby authorized to solemnize marriages, to wit: Justices of the supreme court, judges of the court of appeals, judges of the superior courts, any regularly licensed or ordained minister or any priest of any church or religious denomination anywhere within the state, and judges of any court of limited jurisdiction, as defined in RCW 3.02.010, within their respective counties."