Bob Ferguson
[…] In responding to that inquiry we will first consider the matter from the standpoint of those persons who have been appointed to serve as judges or justices pro tem, respectively, of the state court of appeals or the State Supreme Court. The governing law in both instances is virtually identical in its terminology. In the case of justices pro tem of the State Supreme Court, that law is contained in Wash. Const., Art. IV, § 2(a) which reads as follows:
"When necessary for the prompt and orderly administration of justice a majority of the Supreme Court is empowered to authorize judges or retired judges of courts of record of this state, to perform, temporarily, judicial duties in the Supreme Court, and to authorize any superior court judge to perform judicial duties in any superior court of this state."
Similarly, in the case of the state court of appeals, RCW 2.06.150(1) reads: