Bob Ferguson
[…] In the case of justices pro tem of the State Supreme Court, that law is contained in Wash. Const., Art. IV, § 2(a) which reads as follows:
"When necessary for the prompt and orderly administration of justice a majority of the Supreme Court is empowered to authorize judges or retired judges of courts of record of this state, to perform, temporarily, judicial duties in the Supreme Court, and to authorize any superior court judge to perform judicial duties in any superior court of this state."
Similarly, in the case of the state court of appeals, RCW 2.06.150(1) reads:
"(1) Whenever necessary for the prompt and orderly administration of justice, the chief justice of the supreme court of the state of Washington may appoint any regularly elected and qualified judge of the superior court or any retired judge of a court of record in this state to serve as judge pro tempore of the court of appeals: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That no judge pro tempore appointed to serve on the court of appeals may serve more than ninety days in any one year."
[[Orig. Op. Page 3]]
Clearly, of course, if the pro tem judge or justice thus involved is, at the time, also an active superior court judge, he or she may, in that latter capacity, solemnize marriages in accordance with the express terms of RCW 26.04.050,supra.