Bob Ferguson
[…] A deduction shall be made from the employee's accumulated sick leave in accordance with the amount paid to the employee by the district."
You then asked:
"Would the . . . [foregoing] contractual provision in a collective bargaining agreement between a school district and a certified collective bargaining representative violate Chapter 182, Laws of 1980, or any other statute?"
[[Orig. Op. Page 2]]
ANALYSIS
Before addressing your question in the context of chapter 182, Laws of 1980, let us first consider it in the light of RCW 51.32.090(6) which we referred to in our earlier letter to you of January 14, 1981. That provision, which is part of the state Industrial Insurance Act, reads as follows:
"Should a worker suffer a temporary total disability and should his or her employer at the time of the injury continue to pay him or her the wages which he or she was earning at the time of such injury, such injured worker shall not receive any payment provided in subsection (1) of this section during the period his or her employer shall so pay such wages."
Unlike the proposal which you asked us to review earlier, the instant approach would have the school district pay an employee who is also receiving temporary industrial insurance benefits only the difference, or "shortfall," between those benefits and the employee's normal salary.