Washington State
[…] Your third question, in turn, deals with an analogous type of insurance known as "credit accident and health insurance."  This type of insurance is covered by the provisions of chapter 48.34 RCW, and the term itself is defined by RCW 48.34.030(2) to mean:

            ". . . insurance on a debtor to provide indemnity for payments becoming due on a specific loan or other credit transaction while the debtor is disabled as defined in the policy;"

            The method of utilization of such insurance is then described in RCW 48.34.090(2), as follows: