Washington State
[…] (3) Similarly, do RCW 48.20.412 and RCW 48.21.142 require an insurer to accept the determination of a chiropractor that an insured is totally disabled so as to call for the payment of benefits under a credit disability policy covered by chapter 48.34 RCW?

            We answer all three of these questions in the negative as explained in our analysis.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            By its enactment of § 1, chapter 13, Laws of 1971, 1st Ex. Sess., the legislature added the following new section, now codified as RCW 48.20.412, to chapter 48.20 RCW relating to individual disability insurance:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] "Notwithstanding any provision of any disability insurance contract as provided for in this chapter, benefits shall not be denied thereunder for any health care service performed by a holder of a license issued pursuant to chapter 18.25 RCW if (1) the service performed was within the lawful scope of such person's license, and (2) such contract would have provided benefits if such service had been performed by a holder of a license issued pursuant to chapter 18.71 RCW:  Provided, however, That no provision of chapter 18.71 RCW shall be asserted to deny benefits under this section.

            "The provisions of this section are intended to be remedial and procedural to the extent they do not impair the obligation of any existing contract."