Washington State
[…] Instead, they  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] insure against other economic consequences of a disability; namely, loss of income and the resulting inability of an insured to pay his debts.  Such insurance contracts, by their own terms, are simply outside of the scope of the two statutes which you have cited in your request.

            Chapters 48.20 and 48.21 RCW relate, respectively, to individual and group "disability insurance"; i.e., as defined in RCW 48.11.030, ". . . insurance against bodily injury, disablement or death by accident, against disablement resulting from sickness, and every insurance appertaining thereto."  Within this classification, however, there are two distinct types of insurance policies; those that provide insurance against the costs of medical or other health care services themselves and those which, instead, are designed to cover losses of income from gainful employment resulting from a