Washington State
[…] Your third question, in turn, deals with an analogous type of insurance known as "credit accident and health insurance."  This type of insurance is covered by the provisions of chapter 48.34 RCW, and the term itself is defined by RCW 48.34.030(2) to mean:

            ". . . insurance on a debtor to provide indemnity for payments becoming due on a specific loan or other credit transaction while the debtor is disabled as defined in the policy;"

            The method of utilization of such insurance is then described in RCW 48.34.090(2), as follows:

            "(2) Each individual policy or group certificate of credit life insurance, and/or credit accident and health insurance shall, in addition to other requirements of law, set forth the name and home office address of the insurer, the name or names of the debtor or in the case of a certificate under  [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] a group policy, the identity by name or otherwise of the debtor, the premium or amount of payment, if any, by the debtor separately for credit life insurance and credit accident and health insurance, a description of the coverage including the amount and term thereof, and any exceptions, limitations and restrictions, and shall state that the benefits shall be paid to the creditor to reduce or extinguish the unpaid indebtedness and, wherever the amount of insurance exceeds the unpaid indebtedness, that any such excess shall be payable to a beneficiary, other than the creditor, named by the debtor or to the debtor's estate."

            Therefore, our direct answer to your three questions is as follows:

            Question (1):