Bob Ferguson
[…] It follows that the other statewide executive officers can only serve as Acting Governor if the Constitution itself dictates that result. As Justice Robinson observed in State ex rel. Meyers, since no statute provides for the Governor’s powers to devolve to anyone if both the Governor and Lieutenant Governor leave the state, article III, section 10 (original text) could be the only source of that result. State ex rel. Meyers, 194 Wash. at 507.
Article III, section 10 begins with two passages that use significantly different terms. The section begins: “In case of the removal, resignation, death or disability of the governor, the duties of the office shall devolve upon the lieutenant governor[.]” Const. art. III, § 10 (emphasis added). This passage acts to transfer authority only to the Lieutenant Governor, and only in the event of the Governor’s removal, resignation, death, or disability. The second passage addresses what happens in case of a “vacancy” in office, and is the part of section 10 that includes the longer order of succession to other statewide executive officers: “and in case of a vacancy in both the offices of governor and lieutenant governor, the duties of the governor shall devolve upon the secretary of state.” Const. art. III, § 10 (original text) (emphasis added). The text that follows the quoted passage extends that succession list to other statewide executives. Const. amend. 6.
[original page 6]