Washington State
[…] By the express language of RCW 1.12.025, supra, the act last filed with the secretary of state shall control where there is a "conflict of purpose" between the amendments.

            We believe that there is an obvious "conflict of purpose" between the two amendments here in question in so far as the requirements for validating an excess school levy is concerned.  Therefore, we need  [[Orig. Op. Page 5]] only to determine which act was "last filed" in the secretary of state's office within the meaning of RCW 1.12.025, supra.

            Section 1, chapter 136, Laws of 1907 (RCW 44.20.010) reads as follows:

            "Whenever any bill shall have passed both houses, the house transmitting the enrolled bill to the governor shall also file with the secretary of state the engrossed bill, together with the history of such bill up to the time of transmission to the governor."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            The following pertinent rules are found among the Joint Rules of the Senate and House of Representatives, 36th Legislative Session 1959: