Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 4]]

            In our opinion there are three separate and persuasive arguments why chapter 290 must be held to be controlling: (1) Statutory construction of RCW 1.12.025; (2) Legislative intent of 1959 legislature; (3) Constitutional considerations.  We will discuss these arguments seriatim.

            (1) Statutory Construction of RCW 1.12.025

            In 1955 the legislature enacted chapter 162, relating to the construction of statutes passed at the same session of the legislature.  Codified as RCW 1.12.025, it reads as follows:

            "If at any session of the legislature there are enacted two or more acts amending the same section of the session laws or of the official code, each act shall be given effect to the extent that the amendments do not conflict in purpose, otherwise the act last filed in the office of the secretary of state in point of time, shall control."  (Emphasis supplied.)