Bob Ferguson
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 8] ]
We trust that the foregoing will be of assistance to you.
Very truly yours,
KENNETH O. EIKENBERRY
Attorney General
NOELLA HASHIMOTO
Assistant Attorney General
*** FOOTNOTES ***
1/Since your question does not define "third party" and that term is not used in chapter 74.31 RCW, we define the term for purposes of this opinion as a person who is neither the child's parent, the child's legal custodian, nor a person serving in loco parentis. The term "in loco parentis" is discussed later in this opinion.
2/RCW 74.13.020 lists the purposes of such services as follows:
"(1) Preventing or remedying, or assisting in the solution of problems which may result in families in conflict, or the neglect, abuse, exploitation, or criminal behavior of children;
"(2) Protecting and caring for homeless, dependent, or neglected children;
"(3) Assisting children who are in conflict with their parents, and assisting parents who are in conflict with their children with services designed to resolve such conflicts;