Bob Ferguson
[…] As explained more fully below, we conclude that Child Protective Services is authorized but not required to investigate complaints of child abuse allegedly perpetrated by "third parties." 1/
The legislative purpose stated in RCW 74.13.010 is to safeguard, protect, and contribute to the welfare of the children of this state through comprehensive and coordinated programs. As used in Title 74 RCW, child welfare services refers to those public social services which strengthen, supplement, or substitute for parental care and supervision. RCW [[Orig. Op. Page 3] ] 74.13.020.2/
RCW 74.13.031 provides in part:
The department 3/
shall have the duty to provide child welfare services as defined in RCW 74.13.020, and shall:
. . .
(3) Investigate complaints of neglect, abuse, or abandonment of children, and on the basis of the findings of such investigation, offer child welfare services in relation to the problem to such parents, legal custodians, or persons serving in loco parentis, and/or bring the situation to the attention of an appropriate court, or another community agency: PROVIDED, That an investigation is not required of nonaccidental injuries which are clearly not the result of a lack of care or supervision by the child's parents, legal custodians, or persons serving in loco [[Orig. Op. Page 4] ] parentis. If the investigation reveals that a crime may have been committed, the department shall notify the appropriate law enforcement agency.
. . .
(Emphasis added.)
The above quoted provision reflects a 1983 amendment. Laws of 1983, ch. 246, § 4, p. 1275. 4/
The amendment authorized the Department of Social and Health Services to investigate complaints of child abuse and neglect by persons other than parents, legal custodians, or persons serving in loco parentis. The 1983 amendment to RCW 74.13.031 was intended to coordinate with the 1982 amendments to chapter 26.44 RCW. In 1982, the Legislature amended RCW 26.44.020(12), which defines "child abuse or neglect," by deleting the requirement that the perpetrator of the abuse be a person legally responsible