Bob Ferguson
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 7]]
WASHINGTON STATE CONSTITUTION, Article VII, Section 5. "No tax shall be levied except in pursuance of law; and every law imposing a tax shall state distinctly the object of the same to which only it shall be applied."
RCW 28.57.050, quoted above, authorizes the adjustment of property and other assets and liabilities of school districts involved in or affected by a change of boundaries.