Bob Ferguson
[…] Noe v. Edmonds Sch. Dist., 83 Wn.2d 97, 515 P.2d 977 (1973).
Article 30, section 1 of the state constitution provides in part:
The compensation of all elective and appointive state, county, and municipal officers who do not fix their own compensation, including judges of courts of record and the justice courts may be increased during their terms of office to the end that such officers and judges shall each severally receive compensation for their services in accordance with the law in effect at the time the services are being rendered.
Article 11, section 8 deals with salaries and states as follows:
The salary of any county, city, town, or municipal officers shall not be increased except as provided in section 1 of Article XXX or diminished after his election, or during his term of office; nor shall the term of any such officer be extended beyond the period for which he is elected or appointed.
The governing body of a school district is known as the board of directors.