Bob Ferguson
[…] We answer your first question in the negative and your second question in the manner set forth in our analysis.
ANALYSIS
School districts are municipal or quasi-municipal corporations. RCW 28A.58.010. They are created by the Legislature and can exercise only those powers expressly granted [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] and those impliedly granted or incident to the declared objects and purposes of the district. Noe v. Edmonds Sch. Dist., 83 Wn.2d 97, 515 P.2d 977 (1973).
Article 30, section 1 of the state constitution provides in part:
The compensation of all elective and appointive state, county, and municipal officers who do not fix their own compensation, including judges of courts of record and the justice courts may be increased during their terms of office to the end that such officers and judges shall each severally receive compensation for their services in accordance with the law in effect at the time the services are being rendered.
Article 11, section 8 deals with salaries and states as follows: