Washington State
[…] Op. Page 2]] at a rate of interest less than that offered to nonemployee purchasers?

            We answer question (1) in the affirmative; and question (2) in the affirmative subject to a qualification set forth in our analysis.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            Question (1):

            Your first question, we think, is readily answerable in the affirmative based upon the specific provisions of RCW 54.24.060.  This statute, which governs the sale of public utility district revenue obligations, reads, in material part, as follows:

            "Such utility revenue obligations shall be sold and delivered in such manner, at such rate or rates of interest and for such price or prices and at such time or times as the [public utility district] commission shall deem for the best interests of the district.  . . ."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            A similarly worded predecessor to this statute, Rem. Supp., § 11611-4 was the subject of judicial consideration in Bayha v. Public Utility District No. 1, 2 Wn.2d 85, 115, 97 P.2d 614 (1939).