Washington State
[…] Based upon the foregoing analysis of the extent of such a district's powers with respect to the marketing of its revenue obligations, this remaining question ceases to be one of authority and, instead, becomes one of whether there are any statutory prohibitions against a sale by the district to its own employees.

            The only statute which we have discovered that would appear to negate the validity of such a sale in a given case is RCW 42.23.030, which prohibits any municipal officer from being ". . . beneficially interested, directly or indirectly, in any contract which may be made by, through or under supervision of such officer, in whole or in part . . ."  Certainly, an issue of revenue obligations would be considered a  [[Orig. Op. Page 5]] "contract" under this statute.