Washington State
[…] The question is whether these statutes entitle a county prosecuting attorney serving as ex officio coroner to the sheriff's salary for a period in which  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] the sheriff is incapacitated (or the office of sheriff is vacant) and the coroner performs the sheriff's duties.

            We begin our response to this question with a notation of RCW 36.17.010, which provides that:

            "The county officers of the counties of this state, according to their class, shall receive a salary for the services required of them by law, or by virtue of their office, which salary shall be full compensation for all services of every kind and description rendered by them."

            RCW 36.17.020 then fixes the salaries of all county elected officials ‑ subject to such increases or decreases as may be provided for by the board of county commissioners or other legislative authority of each county.