Washington State
[…] For the reasons stated in the analysis below, we answer this question in the negative.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            RCW 36.16.030 provides that in counties of the fourth, fifth, sixth, seventh, eighth, and ninth classes, no coroner shall be elected and the prosecuting attorney shall be ex officio coroner.  RCW 36.24.010, in turn, then states that:

            "The coroner shall perform the duties of the sheriff in all cases where the sheriff is interested or otherwise incapacitated from serving . . . and shall be entitled to the same fees as are allowed by law to the sheriff for similar services: . . ."

            The question is whether these statutes entitle a county prosecuting attorney serving as ex officio coroner to the sheriff's salary for a period in which  [[Orig. Op.