Washington State
[…] The contigency that he may serve as acting sheriff from time to time is simply one of incidents and duties of the original office for which he was elected, and for which his statutory salary is intended to be full compensation.

            We trust that the foregoing will be of some assistance to you.

Very truly yours,

SLADE GORTON
Attorney General

JAMES K. PHARRIS
Assistant Attorney General

                                                         ***   FOOTNOTES   ***

1/It is true that RCW 36.24.010 does provide that the coroner in such a case ". . . shall be entitled to the same fees as are allowed by law to the sheriff for similar services:  . . ."  The word "fees" in this section, however, would appear to refer not to the salary of the sheriff but to the "fees" collected by the office of the sheriff under the authority of RCW 36.18.040.  By reason of RCW 36.17.010,supra, these fees inure not to the sheriff personally but to the