Washington State
[…] The Charter does not, however, take the further step of prohibiting Council members from receiving salary increases authorized by Council action occurring prior to the commencement of their respective terms of officebut after their election.2/

              [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]

            In support of this omission from the Charter you have directed our attention to the first sentence of the last paragraph of Article XI, § 4 (Amendment 21),supra, which states:

             "The provisions of sections 5, 6, 7, and the first sentence of section 8 of this Article as amended shall not apply to counties in which the government has been established by charter adopted under the provisions hereof. . . ."

             In addition, you have pointed to the provisions of Amendment 57 to the Constitution, as adopted in 1972, by which the original text of Article XI, § 8,supra, was amended as follows: