Washington State
[…] At the time of adoption of Amendment 21 in 1948‑-and indeed, until the adoption of Amendment 57 in 1972‑-the general rule of constitutional law was that the function of setting the salaries of county elected officials was not a function of the county legislative authority at all but, instead, was exclusively a function of the state legislature.  Accord, AGLO 65-66 No. 115, copy enclosed.  And the basic reason for that precept, of course, was the first sentence of the original text of Article XI, § 8,supra, which, repeated for ease of reference, then read:

             "The legislature shall fix the compensation by salaries of all county officers, and of constables in cities having a population of five thousand and upwards; except that public administrators, surveyors and coroners may or may not be salaried officers. . . ."

              [[Orig. Op. Page 5]]