Washington State
[…] In support of this omission from the Charter you have directed our attention to the first sentence of the last paragraph of Article XI, § 4 (Amendment 21),supra, which states:

             "The provisions of sections 5, 6, 7, and the first sentence of section 8 of this Article as amended shall not apply to counties in which the government has been established by charter adopted under the provisions hereof. . . ."

             In addition, you have pointed to the provisions of Amendment 57 to the Constitution, as adopted in 1972, by which the original text of Article XI, § 8,supra, was amended as follows:

             "((The legislature shall fix the compensation by salaries of all county officers, and of constables in cities having a population of five thousand and upwards; except that public administrators, surveyors and coroners may or may not be salaried officers.))  The salary of any county, city, town, or municipal officers shall not be increasedexcept as provided in section 1 of Article XXX or diminished after his election, or during his term of office; nor shall the term of any such officer be extended beyond the period for which he is elected or appointed."

           We have set forth this measure in bill form, as originally formulated by the legislature,3/ in order to place the issue thus raised in perspective.