Washington State
[…] Op. Page 2]] the state which have adopted such charters.1/   In turn, the third paragraph of Article XI, § 4 (Amendment 21),supra, states, in pertinent part:

             "Any home rule charter . . . may provide for such county officers as may be deemed necessary to carry out and perform all county functions as provided by charter or by general law, and for their compensation, . . ."

             The question you have raised is whether such a charter must, nevertheless, be in conformity with another section of Article XI of the Constitution; namely, § 8 which in its original (1889) form read as follows:

             "The legislature shall fix the compensation by salaries of all county officers, and of constables in cities having a population of five thousand and upwards; except that public administrators, surveyors and coroners may or may not be salaried officers.  The salary of any county, city, town, or municipal officersshall not be increased or diminished after his election, or during his term of office; nor shall the term of any such officer be extended beyond the period for which he is elected or appointed."  (Emphasis supplied.)

             The Pierce County Charter, as you have described it,