Washington State
[…] ANALYSIS                                                                 

            Article XI, § 4 (Amendment 21) of the Washington Constitution, which was adopted in 1948, provides for the formation, in any county, of a "home rule" charter for county government.  And, as you have noted, Pierce County is now among the several counties in  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] the state which have adopted such charters.1/   In turn, the third paragraph of Article XI, § 4 (Amendment 21),supra, states, in pertinent part:

             "Any home rule charter . . . may provide for such county officers as may be deemed necessary to carry out and perform all county functions as provided by charter or by general law, and for their compensation, . . ."

             The question you have raised is whether such a charter must, nevertheless, be in conformity with another section of Article XI of the Constitution; namely, § 8 which in its original (1889) form read as follows: