Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 4]]

            Your suggestion, as we understand it, is that because it now contains only one sentence (its former second sentence as amended), Article XI, § 8 should not be deemed to be entirely inapplicable to a home rule charter county‑-in accordance with a literal reading of the first sentence of the last paragraph of Article XI, § 4 (Amendment 21), supra.  You further have pointed out, in that regard, a similar provision in Article XI, § 16 of the Constitution which relates to the framing of a combined county-city "home rule" charter.  That provision, which was also adopted by the voters at the 1972 election, reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

             ". . .

             "The provisions of section 2, 3, 5, 6, and 8 and of the first paragraph of section 4 of this article shall not apply to any such city-county."

             ". . ."