Washington State
[…] However, as explained in 2 Am.Jur.2d, Administrative Law, § 306:
 
            "While an administrative agency may construe the rules and regulations enacted by it, just as it may construe the statute it administers, and such construction or interpretation will be given great weight by the courts, it is the court, rather than the agency, which must ultimately determine the true construction or interpretation, just  [[Orig. Op. Page 6]] as it is in the case of the statute administered."
 
            Likewise, under the provisions of RCW 43.10.030, this office is required to provide legal counsel and representation to all state agencies and officers and, when requested, to
 
            ". . . give written opinions upon all constitutional legal questions relating to the duties of such officers;"
 
            In this case you, as the president of the Seattle Community College District, have requested such an opinion.