Washington State
[…] Op. Page 2]] provided, when in the judgment of the district board of trustees sufficient funds to do so are available, such amounts not to exceed the total monetary amount of increments established in the 1973-74 schedules.  Districts without a specifically identified incremental feature in the salary schedule may pay a maximum of the systemwide average incremental percentage."  (Emphasis supplied.)
 
            The legal basis for this action, in accordance with the decision of the Washington supreme court in Greenwood v. State Bd. for Com. Col., 82 Wn.2d 667, 513 P.2d 57 (1973), was RCW 28B.50.090 which empowers the state board, in exercising general supervision and control over the state system of community colleges, to:
 
            "(1) Review the budgets prepared by the community college boards of trustees, prepare a single budget for the support of the state system of community colleges and adult education, and submit this budget to the governor as provided in RCW 43.88.090; the coordinating council shall assist with the preparation of the community college budget that has to do with vocational education programs;