Bob Ferguson
[…] Op. Page 2]] amendment delegated that determination to the discretion of the department of natural resources ‑ with consideration being given to the school site criteria established by the state board of education.
New § 2 of this 1971 act, now RCW 79.01.770, then afforded the opportunity to those school districts or institutions of higher education which were leasing any of the subject lands as of August 9, 1971, to purchase them if, by January 1, 1976, the district or institution in question has placed improvements thereon.
However, new § 5 of the act, now RCW 79.01.780, provided for the reversion of the lands involved under certain conditions. This section reads as follows:
"Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, annually, the board of natural resources shall determine if lands purchased or leased by school districts or institutions of higher education under the provisions of RCW 79.01.096 and 79.01.770 are being used for school sites. If such land has not been used for school sites for a period of seven years the title to such land shall revert to the original trust for which it was held."
As originally introduced, this provision (in the form of House Bill No. 464) read slightly different, as follows: