Bob Ferguson
[…] At the outset, we must once again distinguish between position and individual eligibility in the context of the Public Employees' Retirement System. All full-time employment positions with a state agency or a school district constitute eligible positions for the purpose of PERS coverage; however, a given individual occupying one of those positions may be personally ineligible for membership in PERS because he or she is actively participating in another public retirement system such as TRS. Accord, RCW 41.40.120(4),supra, which, together with the opening paragraph of that section, reads in full as follows:
"Membership in the retirement system shall consist of all regularly compensated employees and appointive and elective officials of employers as defined in this chapter who have served at least six months without interruption or who are employed, appointed or elected on or after July 1, 1965, with the following exceptions:
". . .