Bob Ferguson
[…] And, since the service in question is thus creditable for TRS purposes, it necessarily follows that continuing active participation in TRS is legally proper.
We also reach the same conclusion in the case of Plan II members of TRS even though RCW 41.32.340 is inapplicable to them. In the case of these members, RCW 41.32.780 says, simply, that:
". . . all teachers who become employed by an employer on or after October 1, 1977, shall be members of the retirement system . . ."
But the same definitions of both "service" and "employer" as pertain to Plan I members4/ apply to Plan II members as well.