Bob Ferguson
[…] In short, we do not regard RCW 41.32.780, supra, as locking all persons at one time covered as "teachers" by TRS Plan II permanently into [[Orig. Op. Page 14]] that particular retirement system no matter what they may later do by way of employment with a school district or state agency. Any other reading of the statute, in our opinion, would be unjust and incongruous and should, for that reason, be rejected. Accord,Wilson v. Lund, 74 Wn.2d 945, 447 P.2d 718 (1968) and cases cited therein.
(b)Those Who Do Not Withdraw:
Here, the pertinent statute for Plan II members is RCW 41.32.815 which reads as follows:
"A member who separates or has separated after having completed at least five years of service may remain a member during the period of such member's absence from service for the exclusive purpose only of receiving a retirement allowance under the provisions of RCW 41.32.765 if such member maintains the member's accumulated contributions intact."
This section is comparable to RCW 41.32.500(3), supra.