Bob Ferguson
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 15]]
Both RCW 41.40.120(4),supra, and the general provisions of two other statutes, RCW 41.04.020 and 41.04.080, contemplate (on the one hand) and authorize (on the other) the formation and execution of agreements between retirement systems to provide for the preservation of service credit upon transfer (by reason of a change in employment) from one public pension system to another. The pertinent language of RCW 41.40.120(4) reads:
". . . PROVIDED, HOWEVER, In any case where the state employees' retirement system has in existence an agreement with another retirement system in connection with exchange of service credit or an agreement whereby members can retain service credit in more than one system, such an employee shall be allowed membership rights should the agreement so provide: . . ."
And, in conjunction therewith, in order to effectuate the statement of legislative policy set forth in RCW 41.04.070, RCW 41.04.080 provides that: