Bob Ferguson
[…] Question (1):
This question involves the legal propriety of such continuing TRS participation and, in the case of Plan I TRS members, it is answerable in the affirmative on the basis of RCW 41.32.340. That statute, which delineates what constitutes "creditable service" for such a member of TRS, states in part that:
"Creditable service of a member at retirement shall consist of the membership service rendered by him for which credit has been allowed, . . ."
[[Orig. Op. Page 5]]
"Membership service," in turn, is defined by RCW 41.32.010(17) to mean,
". . . service rendered subsequent to the first day of eligibility of a person to membership in the retirement system: . . ."
"Service" is then defined in RCW 41.32.010(28) to mean,