Bob Ferguson
[…] Yet such a person does not automatically return to active TRS participation merely by entering the service of an employer in a nonteaching capacity without first opting to do so and thereafter again making members' contributions to the Teachers' Retirement Fund. Otherwise, notably, a recent legislative amendment to RCW 41.32.010(28)(b) (a part of the statutory definition of TRS "service") would be meaningless. That [[Orig. Op. Page 12]] amendment7/ reads as follows:
". . .
"Any person who is a member of the teachers' retirement system and who is elected or appointed to a state elective position may continue to be a member of the retirement system and continue to receive service credit for the time spent in a state elective position by making the required member contributions.
". . ."
We are not, however, to attribute to the legislature an intent to enact useless or meaningless legislation. Accord,Knowles v. Holly, 82 Wn.2d 694, 513 P.2d 18 (1973) and cases cited therein.