Bob Ferguson
[…] Question (1):
This question involves the legal propriety of such continuing TRS participation and, in the case of Plan I TRS members, it is answerable in the affirmative on the basis of RCW 41.32.340. That statute, which delineates what constitutes "creditable service" for such a member of TRS, states in part that:
"Creditable service of a member at retirement shall consist of the membership service rendered by him for which credit has been allowed, . . ."
[[Orig. Op. Page 5]]
"Membership service," in turn, is defined by RCW 41.32.010(17) to mean,
". . . service rendered subsequent to the first day of eligibility of a person to membership in the retirement system: . . ."
"Service" is then defined in RCW 41.32.010(28) to mean,
". . . the time during which a member has been employed by an employer for compensation . . ."
And, finally, "employer" is defined by RCW 41.32.010(12) to mean,
". . . the state of Washington, the school district, or any agency of the state of Washington by which the member is paid."
Significantly, this last term is broader than the term "public school" which, as defined in RCW 41.32.010(23), means,
". . . any institution or activity operated by the state of Washington or any instrumentality or political subdivision thereof employing teachers, except the University of Washington and Washington State University." (Emphasis supplied)
Likewise, the term "member," while it encompasses teachers, is not synonymous with that latter term. Compare, RCW 41.32.010(16) and (30) which read, respectively, as follows:
"(16) 'Member' means any teacher included in the membership of the retirement system. Also, any other employee of the public schools who, on July 1, 1947, had not elected to be exempt from membership and who, prior to that date, had by an authorized payroll deduction, contributed to the annuity fund.
". . .
"(30) 'Teacher' means any person qualified to teach who is engaged by a public school in an [[Orig. Op.