Bob Ferguson
[…] Accord, our earlier reasoning at page 10, supra. As with a Plan I member, while a return to service as a teacher will require a return to active TRS membership,teacher will require a return to active TRS membership, it is not also required that a former active participant in TRS Plan II return to membership in that system upon becoming employed by an "employer" in some other capacity.
It is true that RCW 41.32.780, supra, reads differently in that respect than does RCW 41.32.240,supra. While RCW 41.32.240 speaks only of Plan I TRS membership in the case of ". . . teachers employed full time in thepublic schools. . ." (emphasis supplied), RCW 41.32.780, relating to Plan II, provides that:
". . . all teachers who become employed by an employer on or after October 1, 1977, shall be members of the retirement system . . ." (Emphasis supplied)