Bob Ferguson
[…] Every workman, whose accident shall result in damage to or destruction of an artificial limb, eye or tooth, shall have same repaired or replaced at the expense of the accident fund. All mechanical appliances necessary in the treatment of an injured workman, such as braces, belts, casts and crutches may be provided at the expense of the medical aid fund and all mechanical appliances required as permanent equipment after treatment has been completed shall be once provided at the expense of the accident fund. * * *" (Emphasis supplied)
By Laws of 1951, chapter 236, § 6, [cf. RCW 51.36.020] section 2, chapter 186, Laws of 1943, § 7714, Rem. Supp. 1943, was amended to read in part as follows:
"Every workman whose injury results in the loss of one or more limbs or eyes shall be provided with proper artificial substitutes to be purchased by the Department at the expense of the accident fund. Every workman, who suffers a penetrating wound of the cornea producing an error of refraction, shall be once provided, at the expense of the accident fund, proper and properly equipped lenses to correct such [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] error of refraction and his disability rating shall be based upon the loss of sight before correction. Every workman, whose accident results in damage to or destruction of an artificial limb, eye or tooth, shall have same repaired or replaced at the expense of the accident fund. All mechanical appliances necessary in the treatment of an injured workman, such as braces, belts, casts and crutches, may be provided at the expense of the medical aid fund and all mechanical appliances required as permanent equipment after treatment has been completed shall be provided at the expense of the accident fund. * * *"
In the 1951 amendment, the legislature in omitting the word "once" preceding the word "provided" must have intended that future replacements or repairs of artificial appliances should be furnished at the expense of the accident fund.