Bob Ferguson
[…] We respond to your first question in the manner set forth in our analysis and we answer your second in the affirmative.
ANALYSIS
Chapter 41.14 RCW, as you know, provides for a civil service system for county deputy sheriffs and other employees of the various county sheriffs' departments throughout the state. This system is administered, in each instance, by a three‑member civil service commission, the members of which are appointed by the appropriate board or boards (in the case of a multiple county system) of county commissioners. See, RCW 41.14.030, which then goes on to provide, insofar as is here material, as follows:
". . . The term of office of the commissioners shall be six years, except that the first three members of the commission shall be appointed for different terms, as follows: One to serve for a [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] period of two years, one to serve for a period of four years, and one to serve for a period of six years. Any member of the commission may be removed from office for incompetency, incompatibility, or dereliction of duty, or malfeasance in office, or other good cause: Provided, That no member of the commission shall be removed until charges have been preferred, in writing, due notice, and a full hearing had. . . ."
Relating this statutory language to your questions, it is our opinion, first, that only the county commissioners themselves have the authority to take action aimed at removing a civil service commissioner.