Washington State
[…] Under these facts you inquire: 

            (1) Can Walla Walla County reimburse the town for the 5 mill road tax which has been collected? 

            (2) May a supplemental levy be made to collect the tax not had? 

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            In our opinion the county must reimburse the town, but a supplemental levy may not be made. 

                                                                     ANALYSIS 

            We believe that your first question is specifically answered by RCW 35.13.270.  That section provides as follows: 

            "Whenever any territory is annexed to a city which is part of a road district of the county and road district taxes have been levied but not collected on any property within the annexed territory the same shall when collected by the county treasurer be paid to the city and by the city placed in the city street fund." 

            RCW 84.08.160 provides for taxing district boundary changes as follows: