Washington State
[…] In order to thus qualify, however, the school district would have to come within the definition of the term "juvenile justice or care agency" in RCW 13.50.010(1)(a).  And that definition, while (as above noted) including the prosecuting attorney's office, does not appear to us to encompass a school district merely because a given juvenile is attending a school in that district.  Specifically, RCW 13.50.010(1)(a) reads as follows:

            "(a) 'Juvenile justice or care agency' means any of the following:  Police, diversion units, court, prosecuting attorney, defense attorney, detention center, attorney general, the department of social and health services and its contracting agencies, and persons or public or private agencies having children committed to their custody;"