Washington State
[…] Under RCW 13.50.010(5) and (6), there are certain stated circumstances under which access to the records of a "juvenile justice or care agency" may be obtained by the alleged juvenile offender, by his or her parents, or by any other person having cause to believe that those records contain information pertaining to that person.  In addition, RCW 13.50.010(8) allows access to such juvenile records on a qualified basis for research purposes if (but only if) ". . . the anonymity of all persons mentioned in the records or information will be preserved . . ."

            Likewise, RCW 13.50.050 allows limited access to records of a juvenile justice or care agency (i.e., the prosecuting attorney's office in the instant case)‑-