Washington State
[…] We respond to your question in the negative for the reasons set forth below.

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            As defined in RCW 13.50.010(1)(a), the office of a prosecuting attorney which is in possession of such juvenile records as you have described constitutes a "juvenile justice or care agency."  Accordingly, in permitting (or not permitting) access to those records, the prosecuting attorney is governed by RCW 13.50.050 which first provides that the ". . . official juvenile court file of any alleged or proven juvenile offender shall be open to public inspection, unless sealed pursuant to subsection (11) . . ." and then says that:

            "(3) All records other than the official juvenile court file are confidential and may be released only as provided in this section and RCW 13.50.010."