Washington State
[…] Instead, it is our opinion that this facet of the definition refers only to such persons or agencies as may have supplanted the child's parents or guardian as custodian as under a court order entered under RCW 13.34.050.1/

             [[Orig. Op. Page 4]]

            It is hoped that the foregoing will be of assistance to you.

Very truly yours,

SLADE GORTON
Attorney General

PHILLIP H. AUSTIN
Deputy Attorney General

                                                         ***   FOOTNOTES   ***

1/RCW 13.34.050, a part of the chapter known as the "juvenile court act in cases relating to dependency of a child and termination of a parent-child relationship," reads as follows:

            "The court may enter an order directing a law enforcement officer, probation counselor, or child protective services official to take a child into custody if a petition is filed with the juvenile court alleging that the child is dependent and the court finds reasonable grounds to believe the child is dependent and that the child's health, safety, and welfare will be seriously endangered if not taken into custody."