Washington State
[…] We therefore answer your second question as set forth in the foregoing analysis. [[Orig. Op. Page 8]]

            We trust that the foregoing will be of assistance to you.

 Very truly yours,
KENNETH O. EIKENBERRY
Attorney General 

MEREDITH WRIGHT MORTON
Assistant Attorney General 

                                                         ***   FOOTNOTES   ***

 1/"'Legend drugs' means any drugs which are required by any applicable federal or state law or regulation to be dispensed on prescription only or are restricted to use by practitioners only."  RCW 18.64.011(6).  The term "legend drugs" is also defined in RCW 69.41.010(8) (in the chapter governing legend drugs) as "any drugs which are required by state law or regulation of the state board of pharmacy to be dispensed on prescription only or are restricted to use by practitioners only."  RCW 18.64.011(7) defines "controlled substance" as "a drug or substance, or an immediate precursor of such drug or substance, so designated under or pursuant to the provisions of chapter 69.50 RCW."