Washington State
[…] May the Washington State Board of Pharmacy require the registration or licensing of the drug manufacturers or their representatives or agents prior to their distribution of legend drug or controlled substance samples in this state.?

             Turning first to that portion of your question dealing with "controlled substances," we note that chapter 69.50 RCW, the Uniform Controlled Substances Act, contains specific statutory provisions regarding registration.  RCW 69.50.302(a) provides:

             Every person who manufactures, distributes, or dispenses any controlled substance within this state or who proposes to engage in the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of any controlled substance within this state, must obtain annually a registration issued by the state board of pharmacy in accordance with its rules.

           It is clear that every controlled substance manufacturer and distributor must register annually with the Board in accordance with rules the Board adopts governing such registration.

             Your question, however, also deals with the distribution of controlled substance samples by manufacturers' representatives.  RCW 69.50.302(c)(1) states:

             The following persons need not register and may lawfully possess controlled substances under this chapter; [[Orig. Op. Page 6]]

            (1) an agent or employee of any registered manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser of any controlled substance if he is acting in the usual course of his business or employment:  PROVIDED, That this exemption shall not include any agent or employee distributing sample controlled substances to practitioners without an order;

             This statute provides that agents or employees of registered manufacturers or distributors need not register with the Board.  The exception in the proviso requires registration if samples of controlled substances are distributed without an order.