Bob Ferguson
[…] State v. Fuller,supra, at p. 1396.
Next you have asked whether statutory filing fees required to be paid to the clerk of the superior court in which the trial occurred may be taxed as "costs" against a convicted defendant. This part of your question, however, does not appear to us to fall within the purview of the new law which we have heretofore been discussing. There is no statutory filing fee which must be paid by the state in order to commence a criminal prosecution. Instead, another statute, RCW 36.18.020, relating to fees of county clerks, has long provided,interalia, that:
"Clerks of superior courts shall collect the following fees for their official services:
". . .
[[Orig. Op. Page 7]]
"(15) Upon conviction or plea of guilty or upon failure to prosecute his appeal from a lower court as provided by law, a defendant in a criminal case shall be liable for a fee of thirty-two dollars."