Washington State
[…] See,State v. Wanrow, supra, 88 Wn.2d at 233, and see State v. Grant, 9 Wn.App. 260, 511 P.2d 1013 (Div. I, 1973).  And seeState v. Bonilla, 23 Wn.App. 869 (Div. II, 1979) andState v. Forrester, 21 Wn.App. 855 (Div. III, 1979). 

7/Again, because of the preemptory federal interception law, the protective ambit of the term "interception," undefined by chapter 9.73 RCW, must generally extend to at least the elements of the federal definition; i.e., "the aural acquisition of the contents of any wire or oral communication through the use of electronic, mechanical, or other device."  18 U.S.C. § 2510(4).

 8/The term "consent," which is undefined under the federal law, is partially defined by RCW 9.73.030(3) as follows:

             "(3) Where consent by all parties is needed pursuant to this chapter, consent shall be considered obtained whenever one party has announced to all other parties engaged in the communication or conversation, in any reasonably effective manner, that such communication or conversation is about to be recorded or transmitted: PROVIDED, That if the conversation is to be recorded that said announcement shall also be recorded."