Washington State
[…] "(iii) At the commencement of the recording the arrested person shall be fully informed of his constitutional rights, and such statements informing him shall be included in the recording;

             "(iv) The recordings shall only be used for valid police or court activities."

             Continuing Felony Investigations‑-Police‑Obtained Ex Parte Judicial Authorization to Record With Single‑Party Consent:

             Finally, RCW 9.73.090(2) provides in relevant part as follows:

             "(2) It shall not be unlawful for a law enforcement officer acting in the performance of the officer's official duties to intercept, record, or disclose an oral communication or conversation where the officer is a party to the communication or conversation or one of the parties to the communication or conversation has given prior consent to the interception, recording, or disclosure:  PROVIDED, That prior to the interception, transmission, or recording the officer shall obtain written or telephonic authorization from a judge or magistrate, who shall approve the interception, recording, or disclosure of communications or conversations with a nonconsenting party for a reasonable and specified period of time, if there is probable cause to believe that the nonconsenting party has committed, is engaged in, or is about to commit a felony:  PROVIDED HOWEVER, That if such authorization is given by telephone the authorization and officer's statement justifying such authorization must be electronically recorded by the judge or magistrate on a recording device in the custody of the  [[Orig. Op. Page 11]] judge or magistrate at the time transmitted and the recording shall be retained in the court records and reduced to writing as soon as possible thereafter.

             ". . ."13/

              Historical Development of Chapter 9.73:

             We next turn to the sequential, historical development of those law enforcement exceptions in chapter 9.73 RCW which are pertinent to your inquiries.

             (a)The 1967 Enactment: