Washington State
[…] Wanrow, 88 Wn.2d 221, 559 P.2d 548 (1977) and the significant 1977 amendments to the statute which were promulgated in response toWanrow within a few months after it was announced by the Court.

            Current Provisions:

             The basic purpose4/ of chapter 9.735/ is to protect private6/ electronic communications and other private conversations‑-electronic or otherwise‑-from interception7/ or  [[Orig. Op. Page 6]] recording without mutual consent8/ of all participants.  Thus, RCW 9.73.030(1)(a) and (b) provide as follows:

             "(1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, it shall be unlawful for any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or the state of Washington, its agencies, and political subdivisions to intercept, or record any: