Washington State
[…] We will demonstrate this by way of descriptions  [[Orig. Op. Page 20]] of general, categorical fact patterns which fall exclusively within only one of the several single‑party consent exceptions‑-looking, initially, to the three separate exceptions in RCW 9.73.030(2),supra, at page 9.

             First, assume that a volunteer fireman or a policeman‑-or any other individual‑-receives a call at his home or is contacted in person at his doorstep or on a street corner and, accordingly, may not record the call or report under the incoming-calls-to-the‑stationhouse exception in RCW 9.73.090(1)(a).  He may nonetheless record the conversation under RCW 9.73.030(2) if it is "of an emergency nature, such as the reporting of a fire, crime or other disaster, . . ."

             Similarly, if someone receives a wire communication or engages in a conversation, by phone or otherwise, which conveys "threats of extortion, blackmail, bodily harm or other unlawful requests or demands . . ." he may record that conversation even though he is not talking on a police or fire stationhouse incoming phone line at the time.