Washington State
[…] Sess. in relevant part as follows:

             ". . .

             "(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, wire communications or conversations (a) of an emergency nature, such as the reporting of a fire, crime, or other disaster, or (b) which convey threats of extortion, blackmail, bodily harm, or other unlawful requests or demands, or (c) which occur anonymously or repeatedly or at an extremely inconvenient hour, whether or not conversation ensues, may be recorded with the consent of one party to the conversation.16/

             ". . .

             "Sec. 3.  Section 1, chapter 48, Laws of 1970 ex. sess. and RCW 9.73.090 are each amended to read as follows:

              [[Orig. Op. Page 15]]

            "(1) The provisions of RCW 9.73.030 through 9.73.080 shall not apply to police and fire personnel in the following instances:

             "(((1)))(a) Recording incoming telephone calls to police and fire stations ((for the purpose and only for the purpose of verifying the accuracy of reception of emergency calls));"17/