Washington State
[…] There are also, however, several statutory exceptions to this scheme which allow for either interception or recording, or both, of certain categories of communications or conversations even where there is a lack of mutual consent of all of the participants.  Your questions concern the meaning and interrelationship of certain of these exceptions which relate to law enforcement activities.  We will next set forth, in their order of appearance, each of these exceptions.

             Exigent Circumstances Calls and Conversations:

             First to be noted is RCW 9.73.030(2) which provides as follows:

                          [[Orig. Op. Page 8]]

"(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, wire communications or conversations (a) of an emergency nature, such as the reporting of a fire, crime, or other disaster, or (b) which convey threats of extortion, blackmail, bodily harm, or other unlawful requests or demands, or (c) which occur anonymously or repeatedly or at an extremely inconvenient hour, whether or not conversation ensues, may be recorded with the consent of one party to the conversation."

             Continuing Extreme Danger Situations‑-Prosecutor-Obtained Ex Parte Judicial Wiretap Orders:

             RCW 9.73.040 then provides in relevant part as follows: