Washington State
[…] Continuing Extreme Danger Situations‑-Prosecutor-Obtained Ex Parte Judicial Wiretap Orders:

             RCW 9.73.040 then provides in relevant part as follows:

             "(1) An ex parte order for the interception of any communication or conversation listed in RCW 9.73.030 may be issued by any superior court judge in the state upon verified application of either the state attorney general or any county prosecuting attorney setting forth fully facts and circumstances upon which the application is based and stating that:

             "(a) There are reasonable grounds to believe that national security is endangered, that a human life is in danger, that arson is about to be committed, or that a riot is about to be committed, and