Washington State
[…] Op. Page 11]] judge or magistrate at the time transmitted and the recording shall be retained in the court records and reduced to writing as soon as possible thereafter.

             ". . ."13/

              Historical Development of Chapter 9.73:

             We next turn to the sequential, historical development of those law enforcement exceptions in chapter 9.73 RCW which are pertinent to your inquiries.

             (a)The 1967 Enactment:

             The basic privacy protection of RCW 9.73.030(1), supra, was first enacted by § 1, chapter 93, Laws of 1967 which read in relevant part as follows:

             "Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, it shall be unlawful for any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or the state of Washington, its agencies, and political subdivisions to intercept, record or divulge any: