Washington State
[…] "(b) There are reasonable grounds to believe that evidence will be obtained essential to the protection of national security, the preservation of human life, or the prevention of arson or a riot, and

             "(c) There are no other means readily available for obtaining such information.

             ". . ."11/

              [[Orig. Op. Page 9]]

            Incoming Calls to Police and Fire Stations:

             Next, RCW 9.73.090(1)(a)12/ reads in part as follows:

             "(1) The provisions of RCW 9.73.030 through 9.73.080 shall not apply to police and fire personnel in the following instances:

             "(a) Recording incoming telephone calls to police and fire stations;"

             Arrestee Interrogations:

             This same statute, in RCW 9.73.090(1)(b), then further states that:

             "(1) The provisions of RCW 9.73.030 through 9.73.080 shall not apply to police and fire personnel in the following instances:

             "(a) . . .

             "(b) Video and/or sound recordings may be made of arrested persons by police officers responsible for making arrests or holding persons in custody before their first appearance in court.  Such video and/or sound recordings shall conform strictly to the following:

             "(i) The arrested person shall be informed that such recording is being made and the statement so informing him shall be included in the recording;

              [[Orig. Op. Page 10]]