Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            We do not doubt that a trustee in bankruptcy is a federal instrumentality and as such is immune from state taxation.  SeeIn re Leary, 85 F. (2d) 25 at 27 (2nd C.C.A.) (1936).  However, Congress has consented to taxation of certain trustees in bankruptcy.  28U.S.C.A. § 960 (formerly § 124a) states:

            "Any officers and agents conducting any business under authority of a United States court shall be subject to all Federal, State and local taxes applicable to such business to the same extent as if it were conducted by an individual or corporation."

            Pursuant to this statute, trustees in bankruptcy authorized to conduct the bankrupt's business clearly may be subjected to state taxation.