Washington State
[…] For example, RCW 43.101.080(9) gives the CJTC the power to “[r]eview and approve or reject training programs conducted for criminal justice personnel and rules establishing and prescribing minimum training and education standards, including continuing education” (emphasis added). Similarly, RCW 43.101.080(12) gives the CJTC the power to “[i]ssue diplomas certifying satisfactory completion of any training or education program conducted or approved by the commission” (emphasis added). RCW 43.101.170 further gives the CJTC the authority to “permit required training and education of any criminal justice personnel to be obtained at existing institutions approved for such training by the [CJTC].” And RCW 43.101.220(1), which governs training for corrections personnel, requires that the basic education training “compl[y] with standards adopted by the [CJTC].” That would be an odd way to characterize the CJTC’s role if only the CJTC were authorized to conduct the training.