Washington State
[…] This conclusion stems from two exclusive powers of the CJTC: the power to approve training programs and the power to certify corrections officers.

           First, and as described above, the CJTC has the exclusive power to approve training programs as complying with its promulgated standards. See RCW 43.101.080(9), (12); RCW 43.101.170. All corrections officers[3] must complete or be exempt from the basic training requirements “under rule of the commission” in order to “retain status as a certified . . . corrections officer[.]” RCW 43.101.095(3)(a); see also RCW 43.101.105(3), (3)(a) (permitting the CJTC to “deny, suspend, or revoke certification” where a corrections officer “[f]ailed to timely meet all requirements for obtaining a certificate of . . . corrections training”).

           Second, the CJTC has exclusive authority to certify corrections officers.