Washington State
[…] A.        Under the CJTC Act, Agencies and Organizations Other than the CJTC May Conduct the Basic Corrections Training If Authorized by the CJTC

           The CJTC Act gives the CJTC authority to approve basic corrections training conducted by other agencies and organizations and to contract for such training. This necessarily means that agencies and organizations other than the CJTC, including counties, may conduct that training.

           The provisions of RCW 43.101, read together, make clear that the CJTC can approve basic corrections training conducted by other agencies and organizations. For example, RCW 43.101.080(9) gives the CJTC the power to “[r]eview and approve or reject training programs conducted for criminal justice personnel and rules establishing and prescribing minimum training and education standards, including continuing education” (emphasis added). Similarly, RCW 43.101.080(12) gives the CJTC the power to “[i]ssue diplomas certifying satisfactory completion of any training or education program conducted or approved by the commission” (emphasis added). RCW 43.101.170 further gives the CJTC the authority to “permit required training and education of any criminal justice personnel to be obtained at existing institutions approved for such training by the [CJTC].”