Washington State
[…] Olympia, Washington                                                                                                     Cite as:  AGO 51-53 No. 63

Dear Sir:

            This is to acknowledge receipt of your letter of June 6, 1951, in which you ask whether the state printer must do the printing required by the Washington Dairy Products Commission.

           It is the opinion of this office that the state printer must do the printing for the Washington Dairy Products Commission.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            Rem. Rev. Stat. § 10325 (RCW 43.78.030) provides:

            "The public printer shall print and bind the Session Laws, the journals of the two houses of the legislature, all bills, resolutions, documents and other printing and binding of either the senate or house, as the same may be ordered by the legislature; and such forms, blanks, record books and printing and binding of every description as may be ordered by all state officers, boards, commissions and institutions, and the supreme court and officers thereof, as the same may be ordered on requisition, from time to time, by the proper authorities:  Provided, this act shall  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] not apply to the printing of the supreme court reports:  And provided further, that where any institution of the state may become equipped with facilities for doing such work, it may do any printing for itself, or for any other state institution, which may be practical to the extent of such facilities, and when requested by the governor."

            From the above statute it is clear that the public printer is required to do all of the printing for commissions, boards and institutions.