Washington State
[…] You question whether the United States is also such an exempt entity.  We conclude not.

            The pertinent statutes and constitutional provisions are set out below.  RCW 84.40.010 provides:

            "All property now existing, or that is hereafter created or brought into this state, shall be subject to assessment and taxation for state, county, and other taxing district purposes, upon equalized valuations thereof, fixed with reference thereto on the first day of January at 12 o'clock meridian in each year, excepting such as is exempted from taxation by law."

            RCW 84.40.020 provides:

            "All real property in this state subject to taxation shall be listed and assessed every year, with reference to its value on the first day of January of the year in which it is assessed.  * * * "

            RCW 84.60.020 provides:

            "The taxes assessed upon real property shall be a lien thereonfrom and including the first day of January in the year in which they are levied until the same are paid * * *" (emphasis supplied)

            Wash. Constitution, Art.