Washington State
[…] RCW 84.40.020 provides:

            "All real property in this state subject to taxation shall be listed and assessed every year, with reference to its value on the first day of January of the year in which it is assessed.  * * * "

            RCW 84.60.020 provides:

            "The taxes assessed upon real property shall be a lien thereonfrom and including the first day of January in the year in which they are levied until the same are paid * * *" (emphasis supplied)

            Wash. Constitution, Art. VII, § 3 (19th Amendment 1946) provides: