Washington State
[…] RCW 84.40.020 provides:

            "All real property in this state subject to taxation shall be listed and assessed every year, with reference to its value on the first day of January of the year in which it is assessed.  * * * "

            RCW 84.60.020 provides:

            "The taxes assessed upon real property shall be a lien thereonfrom and including the first day of January in the year in which they are levied until the same are paid * * *" (emphasis supplied)

            Wash. Constitution, Art. VII, § 3 (19th Amendment 1946) provides:

            "The United States and its agencies and instrumentalities, and their property, may be taxed under any of the tax laws of this state, whenever and in such manner as such taxation may be authorized or permitted under the laws of the United States, notwithstanding anything to the contrary in the constitution of this state."

             [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]

            This was the nineteenth amendment to our constitution, adopted in November 1946.  This constitutional provision is carried into our statute law by RCW 84.08.180, which provides: