Bob Ferguson
[…] As the Professional Engineers' Registration Act purports to comprehensively define and regulate the practice of engineering, the pertinent provisions of this act must be consulted. That part of RCW 18.43.020 previously quoted defines the practice of engineering and provides legislative construction of that definition. By way of exclusion that section further states:
"The practice of engineering shall not include the work ordinarily performed by persons who operate or maintain machinery or equipment."
A further exclusionary statement is contained in RCW 18.43.040, which provides:
"The mere execution, as a contractor, of work designed by a professional engineer, or the supervision of the construction of such work as a foreman or superintendent shall not be deemed to be practice of engineering."
[[Orig. Op. Page 8]]
With specific reference to corporations, RCW 18.43.130 states:
"This chapter shall not be construed to prevent or affect:
". . .