Bob Ferguson
[…] (4) The criteria to be utilized in determining whether the operations of a corporation or business firm constitute the practice of engineering are the same as those with respect to individuals. As the Professional Engineers' Registration Act purports to comprehensively define and regulate the practice of engineering, the pertinent provisions of this act must be consulted. That part of RCW 18.43.020 previously quoted defines the practice of engineering and provides legislative construction of that definition. By way of exclusion that section further states:
"The practice of engineering shall not include the work ordinarily performed by persons who operate or maintain machinery or equipment."
A further exclusionary statement is contained in RCW 18.43.040, which provides: