Bob Ferguson
[…] Only a registered engineer, or a corporation or partnership which [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] has designated one or more registered engineers as being in responsible charge of all engineering projects and activities and has received a certificate of authorization, may practice or offer to practice engineering. The practice of engineering is defined and legislatively construed to embrace certain activities by RCW 18.43.020, which, in pertinent part, appears as follows:
". . . The term 'practice of engineering' within the meaning and intent of this chapter shall mean any professional service or creative work requiring engineering education, training, and experience and the application of special knowledge of the mathematical, physical, and engineering sciences to such professional services or creative work as consultation, investigation, evaluation, planning, design and supervision of construction for the purpose of assuring compliance with specifications and design, in connection with any public or private utilities, structures, buildings, machines, equipment, processes, works, or projects.