Bob Ferguson
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)
RCW 18.43.010 provides, in part, as follows:
". . .it shall be unlawful for any person to practice or to offer to practice in this state, engineering or land surveying, as defined in the provisions of this chapter,or to use in connection with his name or otherwiseassume, use, or advertise any title or description tending to convey the impression that he is a professional engineer or a land surveyor, unless such a person has been duly registered under the provisions of this chapter." (Emphasis supplied.)
RCW 18.43.120 states, in part, as follows:
[[Orig. Op. Page 4]]
"Any person who shall practice, or offer to practice, engineering or land surveying in this state without being registered in accordance with the provisions of the chapter, . . . or any person who shall violate any of the provisions of this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
Questions 1 through 3 may be answered by a determination as to whether the stated circumstances constitute either of the proscribed activities set out in RCW 18.43.010, supra.