Bob Ferguson
[…] By way of exclusion that section further states:
"The practice of engineering shall not include the work ordinarily performed by persons who operate or maintain machinery or equipment."
A further exclusionary statement is contained in RCW 18.43.040, which provides:
"The mere execution, as a contractor, of work designed by a professional engineer, or the supervision of the construction of such work as a foreman or superintendent shall not be deemed to be practice of engineering."
[[Orig. Op. Page 8]]
With specific reference to corporations, RCW 18.43.130 states:
"This chapter shall not be construed to prevent or affect:
". . .
"(5) The work of a person rendering engineering or land surveying services to a corporation, as an employee of such corporation, when such services are rendered in carrying on the general business of the corporation and such general business does not consist, either wholly or in part, of the rendering of engineering services to the general public: Provided, That such corporation employs at least one person holding a certificate of registration under this chapter or practicing lawfully under the provisions of this chapter; or . . ."
From these provisions, it may be stated that the services ordinarily and customarily performed in the operation and maintenance of machinery or equipment do not constitute the practice of engineering.