Bob Ferguson
[…] (5) We think that a registered engineer is authorized to engage in the practice of engineering as that phrase is defined in RCW 18.43.020, and that this definition comprehensively covers all branches of the field. Consequently he may both advertise to perform and perform engineering services that may be characterized as falling within branches other than those which are listed upon his certificate of registration. RCW 18.43.070 provides that the director of the Department of Licenses shall issue a certificate of registration which "shall authorize the practice of 'professional engineering' and specify the branch or branches in which specialized, . . ." That the registrant's certificate should contain a [[Orig. Op. Page 9]] statement of his special abilities is obviously not a prohibition of activity which may fall outside his "specialty."