Bob Ferguson
[…] "5. May a registered engineer advertise to perform and/or perform engineering services in branches other than those listed on his certificate of registration?"
We answer questions 3 and 5 in the affirmative, question 2 in the negative, and questions 1 and 4 as explained in the analysis.
ANALYSIS
We understand the first three questions to be asked in reference to situations in which a company is not engaged in the practice of engineering in any sense other than as its name, directory listing, letterhead marking, or articles of incorporation may constitute such a practice in violation of RCW 18.43. The questions presented will accordingly be treated within this context.
"In order to safeguard life, health and property, and to promote the public welfare" the Professional Engineer's' Registration Act of 1947, subsequently amended by chapter 297, Laws of 1959, and chapter 142, Laws of 1961, was enacted requiring that those persons who would practice the professions of engineering and/or land surveying must be licensed and registered as therein