Washington State
[…] The second part of this question concerns the authority of a county or other local legislative body to enact an ordinance prohibiting the recording of a survey which divides property when the auditor otherwise determines that it would not have to be filed under chapter 58.17 RCW.  We do not believe that such a local legislative body would have such authority.

            Article XI, § 11 of our state constitution provides that:

            "Any county, city, town or township may make and enforce within its limits all such local policy, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws."  (Emphasis supplied)

            The test concerning the validity of a local ordinance under this provision is whether the ordinance conflicts with general laws or whether the state has preempted local regulation.  State x rel. Schillberg v.