Washington State
[…] Also, under the same statute, a record of survey is not required if it is of a preliminary nature, is being prepared for recording or has been recorded under a local subdivision or platting law ordinance.  In those cases, however, certain corner information is required by the statute to be filed within 90 days of an establishment, reestablishment or restoration of a corner on a boundary of two or more ownerships or general land office corners.  See, RCW 58.09.040(1).

            In the event a survey is recorded, the law then sets out a number of survey requirements applicable to such recording.  Thus, RCW 58.09.040 begins by providing that:

            "After making a surveyin conformity with sound principles of land surveying, a land surveyor may file a record of survey with the county auditor . . ."  (Emphasis supplied)

            RCW 58.09.040(1),supra, then requires certain disclosures relating to the filing of mandatory corner information.