Washington State
[…] Question (1):

            Chapter 58.09 RCW, which is referred to in your first question, is known as the "Survey Recording Act."1/   RCW 58.09.010 sets forth the purpose of this law as follows:

            "The purpose of this chapter is to provide a method for preserving evidence of land surveys by establishing standards and procedures for monumenting and for recording a public record of the surveys.  Its provision shall be deemed supplementary to existing laws relating to surveys, subdivisions, platting and boundaries."

            A "survey" is defined in RCW 58.09.020(3) to mean:

            ". . . the locating and monumenting in accordance with sound principles of land surveying by or under the supervision of a licensed land surveyor, of points or lines which define the exterior boundary or boundaries common to two or more ownerships or which reestablish or restore general land office corners."

             [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]

            RCW 58.09.030 then provides that every map, plat, report, description or other document issued by a licensed land surveyor must comply with the provisions of the act when those documents are filed as public records.