Washington State
[…] Op. Page 10]] method of balancing.  A sketch showing all distances, angles and calculations required to determine corners and distances of the plat shall accompany this data.  The allowable error of closure shall not exceed one foot in five thousand feet.

            ". . ."

            Inherent in the answers to your third and fourth questions is a determination of whether a county engineer is carrying out the "practice of land surveying" as defined in RCW 18.43.020 which provides, in part:

            ". . .

            "Practice of land surveying:  The term 'practice of land surveying' within the meaning and intent of this chapter, shall mean assuming responsible charge of the surveying of land for the establishment of corners, lines, boundaries, and monuments, the lying out and subdivision of land, the defining and locating of corners, lines, boundaries and monuments of land after they have been established, the survey of land areas for the purpose of determining the topography thereof, the making of topographical delineations and the preparing of maps and accurate records thereof, when the proper performance of such services requires technical knowledge and skill.

            ". . ."

            We do not believe the function of a county engineer in approving survey data and the layout of streets, alleys and rights of way in proposed plats constitutes the practice of land surveying.