Washington State
[…] In the event the record of survey does not meet those requirements, we believe the auditor can then refuse the proferred survey for recording.11/

            Question (2):

            This question, once again, asks:

            Is a county auditor required by RCW 58.17.190 to reject records of survey which divide property where the parcels created are of such a size as to necessitate plat approval and recording prior to offering such parcels for sale or lease; and if not, may he be authorized or required to do so by local ordinance?

            RCW 58.17.190 provides that:

            "The county auditor shall refuse to accept any plat for filing until approval of the plat has been given by the appropriate legislative body.  Should a plat or dedication be filed without such approval, the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the plat is filed shall apply for a writ of mandate in the name of and on behalf of the legislative body required to approve same, directing the auditor and assessor to remove from their files or records the unapproved plat, or dedication of record."

             [[Orig. Op. Page 7]]