Washington State
[…] Furthermore, we believe that chapter 58.09 RCW contains a legislative program which is intended to be comprehensive in its application, evidencing an intent to occupy the field as to the recordation of surveys.

            Questions (3) and (4):

            These questions, also repeated for ease of reference, ask:

            When a county engineer approves a plat pursuant to RCW 58.17.150 and 58.17.160 what is the nature of his approval?

            Is a county engineer required to be a dual registrant under the provisions of RCW 18.43.070?

            RCW 58.17.160 provides that:

            "Each and every plat, or replat, of any property filed for record shall:

            "(1) Contain a statement of approval from the city, town or county licensed road engineer or by a licensed engineer acting on behalf of the city, town or county as to the survey data, the layout of streets, alleys and other rights of way, design of bridges, sewage and water systems, and other structures;

            "(2) Be accompanied by a complete survey of the section or sections in which the plat or replat is located, or as much thereof as may be necessary to properly orient the plat within such section or sections.