Washington State
[…] (3) When a county engineer approves a plat pursuant to RCW 58.17.150 and 58.17.160, what is the nature of his approval?

            (4) Is a county engineer required to be a dual registrant under the provisions of RCW 18.43.070?

            We answer question (1) in the affirmative and your remaining questions as set forth in our analysis.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            Question (1):

            Chapter 58.09 RCW, which is referred to in your first question, is known as the "Survey Recording Act."1/   RCW 58.09.010 sets forth the purpose of this law as follows:

            "The purpose of this chapter is to provide a method for preserving evidence of land surveys by establishing standards and procedures for monumenting and for recording a public record of the surveys.  Its provision shall be deemed supplementary to existing laws relating to surveys, subdivisions, platting and boundaries."

            A "survey" is defined in RCW 58.09.020(3) to mean: