Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 7]]

            We believe that a county auditor is required by this statute‑-prior to approval by the appropriate local legislative body‑-to refuse to accept for recordation any maps or representations which in fact constitute a "plat" of a "subdivision" required to be filed under chapter 58.17 RCW, and which otherwise contain a survey of such a subdivision.12/

             The auditor must determine whether the map or representation containing a survey also constitutes a "plat" as defined in RCW 58.17.020(2); i.e.,

            ". . . a map or representation of a subdivision, showing thereon the division of a tract or parcel of land into lots, blocks, streets and alleys or other divisions and dedications."  (Emphasis supplied)

            A "subdivision," in turn, is defined in RCW 58.17.020(1) as:

            ". . . the division of land into five or more lots, tracts, parcels, sites or divisionsfor the purpose of sale or lease and shall include all resubdivision of land."  (Emphasis supplied)