Bob Ferguson
[…] Knowles, 82 Wn.2d at 701, n.1. We conclude that where a filing fee is set out in a statute other than RCW 36.18.020, a distribution to the state treasurer is not required by RCW 36.18.025.
Calculation of Distributions to the Regional or County Law Library System
The second major component of the distribution scheme is RCW 27.24.070, which requires contribution to the regional or county law library system, and states:
In each county pursuant to this chapter, the county treasurer shall deposit in the county or regional law library fund a sum equal to twelve dollars for every new probate or civil filing fee, including appeals, collected by the clerk of the superior court and six dollars for every fee collected for the commencement of a civil action in district court for the support of the law library in that county or the regional law library to which the county belongs: PROVIDED, That upon a showing of need the twelve dollar contribution may be increased up to fifteen dollars upon the request of the law library board of trustees and with the approval of the county legislative body or bodies.
This statute unambiguously assigns to the treasurer of each county the responsibility for depositing monies into the law library fund. Unless a higher amount has been approved by the county, the amount to be deposited is "a sum equal to twelve dollars for every new probate or civil filing fee, including appeals, collected by the clerk of the superior court". RCW 27.24.070. The amount assessed is unambiguous and, as such, is not open to interpretation. The county treasurer must pay the amount imposed by statute, currently $12.[2]
Since RCW 27.24.070 specifies that "the county treasurer shall deposit in the county or regional law library fund a sum equal to twelve dollars for every new probate or civil filing fee", we conclude that the Legislature was providing a method for calculating the total amount to be remitted to the law library fund, rather than specifically providing for a breakdown of any particular filing fee.