Bob Ferguson
[…] We will then characterize, in general terms, those filing fees which require a law library fund distribution, and those that must be shared with the state. Finally, we will apply the filing fee distribution scheme to specific filing fees.
Division of Receipts Between County Treasurer and State Treasurer
RCW 36.18.025 and 27.24.070 together create a legislative scheme that apportions filing fee revenues between the county treasurer, the state treasurer, and the county or regional law library fund. We first address RCW 36.18.025, which states:
Forty-six percent of the money received from filing fees paid pursuant to RCW 36.18.020 shall be transmitted by the county treasurer each month to the state treasurer for deposit in the public safety and education account established under RCW 43.08.250.
To ascertain legislative intent, the analysis must begin with the plain language of the statute. State v. Reding, 119 Wn.2d 685, 690, 835 P.2d 1019 (1992).