Bob Ferguson
[…] These 1984 amendments persuasively show that the Legislature no longer intended that the law library fee be taken from each fee to which the statute applied. Rather, the amendments demonstrate the intent that the county treasurer pay into the law library fundfor each applicable filing fee. Based on the statutory language and legislative history, the correct interpretation is requiring a $12 payment for, notfrom, each filing fee.
Next, we seek a general characterization of the superior court filing fees that trigger a $12 payment to the law library fund. Under RCW 27.24.070, the county treasurer must deposit in the law library fund a sum equal to $12 for "every new probate or civil filing fee, including appeals, collected by the clerk of the superior court". It is clear that the filing fee paid to initiate an appeal in superior court falls within the statute, but to determine the full scope of fees that require a $12 law library fund deposit, we must discern legislative intent from the phrase "every new probate or civil filing fee".