Washington State
[…] (b)The Short Term Question: 

            But what of the earlier, January 1-12, 1981, period?  First, this term is also constitutionally required to be included in the election process since an orderly election for that term can be timely held.  The question is simply how to handle filings. 

            We have throughout this opinion referred to the January 1-12, 1981, period as a "short term."  Technically, however, our use of that phrase does not fully comport with the definition of "short term" in RCW 29.01.180, which provides: 

            "'Short term' means the brief period of time starting upon the completion of the certification of election returns and ending with the start of the full term on the second Tuesday of the next January immediately following the election and is applicable only when the office concerned is being held by an appointee to fill a vacancy which occurred after the last election, at which such office could have been voted upon for an unexpired term, prior to the election for such office for the subsequent full term." 

             [[Orig. Op. Page 8]]

            Two elements in that statutory definition are not here present because: 

            (1) The offices here involved will not be occupied by an appointee at the time of the election; and