Washington State
[…] We further note that in both cases the legislature clearly expressed an intent that the new positions would initially be filled by election rather than appointment, but the governor vetoed that portion of each measure.  We do not, however, base our opinion on that factor but, instead, on what we deem in any event to be an overriding state constitutional necessity. 

2/I.e., those in Spokane, Chelan, Douglas, Clark, Snohomish, Grant and Thurston Counties. 

3/         ". . .  If a vacancy occurs in the office of judge of the superior court, the governor shall appoint a person to hold the office until the election and qualification of a judge to fill the vacancy, which election shall be at the next succeeding general election, and the judge so elected shall hold office for the remainder of the unexpired term."  (Article IV, § 5) 

4/We recognize that the legislature has provided, by statute, with reference to newly created superior court judgeships, that: