Washington State
[…] 2/I.e., those in Spokane, Chelan, Douglas, Clark, Snohomish, Grant and Thurston Counties. 

3/         ". . .  If a vacancy occurs in the office of judge of the superior court, the governor shall appoint a person to hold the office until the election and qualification of a judge to fill the vacancy, which election shall be at the next succeeding general election, and the judge so elected shall hold office for the remainder of the unexpired term."  (Article IV, § 5) 

4/We recognize that the legislature has provided, by statute, with reference to newly created superior court judgeships, that: 

            "Unless otherwise provided, upon the taking effect of any act providing for additional judges of the superior court and thereby creating a vacancy, the governor shall appoint a person to hold the office until the election and qualification of a judge to fill the vacancy, which election shall be at the next succeeding general election, and the judge so elected shall hold office for the remainder of the unexpired term."  (RCW 2.08.069; emphasis supplied) 

            The critical language in this statute, however, is "Unless otherwise provided . . ."  In the absence of that provision, the statute would appear to call upon the governor to appoint the first incumbent of any newly created judgeships.