Washington State
[…] ANALYSIS

             Public hospital districts are municipal corporations organized pursuant to chapter 70.44 RCW.  They have a broad authority to acquire land and construct buildings to use for hospital and other statutory hospital district purposes.  RCW 70.44.060.  Hospital districts are required to execute contracts and call for bids for "[a]ll materials purchased and work ordered, the estimated cost of which is in excess of five thousand dollars . . . ."  RCW 70.44.140.

             RCW 39.12.020 provides in part that "[t]he hourly wages to be paid to laborers, workmen or mechanics, upon all public works . . . of the state or any county,municipality or political subdivision created by its laws, shall not be less than the prevailing rate of wage for an hour's work in the same trade or occupation in the locality within the state where such labor is performed."  RCW 39.04.010 defines "public work" and provides in part that "[a]ll public works . . . shall comply with . . . RCW 39.12.020."

             Hospital districts are municipal corporations.