Washington State
[…] RCW 36.57A.090:

            "A public transportation benefit area authority shall have the following powers in addition to the general powers granted by this chapter:

            ". . .

            "(2) To acquire by purchase, condemnation,  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] gift or grant and to lease,construct, add to, improve, replace, repair, maintain, operate and regulate the use of transportation facilities and properties within or without the public transportation benefit area or the state, including systems of surface, underground or overhead railways, tramways, buses, or any other means of local transportation except taxis, and including escalators, moving sidewalks or other people‑moving systems, passenger terminal and parking facilities and properties and such other facilities and properties as may be necessary for passenger and vehicular access to and from such peoplemoving systems, terminal and parking facilities and properties, together with all lands, rights of way, property, equipment and accessories necessary for such systems and facilities. . . ."  (Emphasis supplied.)