Washington State
[…] On the other hand it is our opinion, insofar as the remainder of this part of your question is concerned, that PTBA construction of a roadway for the general use of the public was not contemplated or intended by the legislature.  In this regard we refer you to RCW 36.57A.010(8), which defines the term "public transportation service" to mean:

            ". . . the transportation of packages, passengers and their incidental baggage by means other than by chartered bus, sightseeing bus, together with the necessary passenger terminals and parking facilities or other properties necessary for passenger and vehicular access to and from such people moving systems: . . ."

            This definition indicates to us that a PTBA was intended by the legislature only to be concerned with peoplemoving systems to provide for the movement of passengers, packages and incidental baggage.