Washington State
[…] ANALYSIS

            A public transportation benefit area is defined by RCW 36.57A.010(1) as a "municipal corporation of the state of Washington" which may be created by the legislative authority of any county in accordance with procedures set forth in RCW 36.57A.020 ‑ 36.57A.070 to provide public transportation services to residents of the area.  The governing body of a PTBA is referred to as a "public transportation benefit area authority.  See, RCW 36.57A.010(2).

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            The two provisions of chapter 36.57A RCW1/ with which your question is primarily concerned are RCW 36.57A.080 and 36.57A.090, which provide, in relevant part, as follows:

            RCW 36.57A.080:

            "In addition to the powers specifically granted by this chapter a public transportation benefit area shall have all powers which are necessary to carry out the purposes of the public transportation benefit area.  A public transportation benefit area may contract with the United States or any agency thereof,any state or agency thereof, any other public transportation benefit area, any county, city, metropolitan municipal corporation, special district, or governmental agency, within or without the state, and any private person, firm or corporation for the purpose of receiving gifts or grants or securing loans or advances for preliminary planning and feasibility studies, orfor the design, construction or operation of transportation facilities.  In additiona public transportation benefit area may contract with any governmental agency or with any private person, firm or corporationfor the use by either contracting party of all or any part of the facilities, structures, lands, interests in lands, air rights over lands and rights of way of all kinds which are owned, leased or held by the other party and for the purpose of planning, constructing or operating any facility or performing any service which the public transportation benefit area may be authorized to operate or perform, on such terms as may be agreed upon by the contracting parties. . . ."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            RCW 36.57A.090:

            "A public transportation benefit area authority shall have the following powers in addition to the general powers granted by this chapter:

            ". . .

            "(2) To acquire by purchase, condemnation,  [[Orig.