Washington State
[…] In addition, it is also readily to be concluded that a PTBA may, jointly with a city, a county or the state highway commission, plan, construct and maintain a joint use facility consisting of a city street, county road, or state highway together with facilities to be used exclusively by public transit vehicles.  This conclusion is based both upon the express authority to enter into contracts as set forth in RCW 36.57A.080, supra, for the joint use of facilities and upon the broad statement of policy contained in RCW 47.04.083 which declares that:

            "The separate and uncoordinated development of public highways and urban public transportation systems is wasteful of this state's natural and financial resources.  It is the public policy of this state to encourage wherever feasible the joint planning, construction and maintenance of public highways and urban public transportation systems serving common geographical areas as joint use  [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] facilities.  To this end the legislature declares it to be a highway purpose to use motor vehicle funds, city and town street funds or county road funds to pay the full proportionate highway, street or road share of the costs of design, right of way acquisition, construction and maintenance of any highway, street or road to be used jointly with an urban public transportation system."