PORT DISTRICTS -- AUTHORITY OF COMMISSIONERS TO CONSTRUCT IMPROVEMENTS NOT SET OUT IN EXISTING COMPREHENSIVE IMPROVEMENT PLAN
[…] You asked for an opinion on whether or not the port district has authority to proceed with such construction under the general powers granted to port districts even though the comprehensive scheme does not specifically mention pipelines.
It is our conclusion that the board of commissioners of the port district is not vested with such authority.
ANALYSIS
RCW 53.08.020 provides for the acquisition and operation of port facilities. RCW 53.20.010 requires the commissioners of a port district to adopt a comprehensive plan of harbor improvement in the district and provides for notice and public hearing thereon. RCW 53.20.020 provides as follows:
[[Orig. Op. Page 2]]
"When such general plans have been adopted or approved, as aforesaid, every improvement to be made by said commission shall be made substantially in accordance therewith unless and until such general plans shall have been officially changed by the port commission after a public hearing thereon, of which at least ten days' notice shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation in such port district."
InPort of Everett v. Everett Improvement Company, 124 Wash. 486, the court discussed the meaning of RRS 9695 (which is substantially the same as the quoted section,supra, except for a notice and hearing provision in the latter act) as follows: