PERFORMANCE OF ABORTIONS IN OTHER APPROVED MEDICAL FACILITIES
[…] The facility would, of course, nevertheless have to be a "medical facility" which meets the standards prescribed by the State Board of Health under RCW 9.20.040[9.02.040], supra. But, since the use of such a medical facility is permitted as an expressly stated alternative to an accredited hospital, we believe that the approach now under consideration by the State Board of Health is one which is within the purview of that law.
We turn, then, to RCW 18.71.240 which you have expressly cited in your letter. That statute (codifying § 1, chapter 328, Laws of 1981) provides that:
"The right of medical treatment of an infant born alive in the course of an abortion procedure shall be the same as the right of an infant born prematurely of equal gestational age."
There is, however, a missing link in the argument which would seek to apply RCW 18.71.240 to the instant question.