Washington State
[…] See, RCW 41.26.200.

             [[Orig. Op. Page 4]]

            Question (1):  Costs of Operation of a County Disability Board:

            The statute governing the establishment and operation of the various county and city disability boards is RCW 41.26.110.  With emphasis on the portions thereof which are particularly germane to your opinion request, this statute reads as follows:

            "(1) All claims for disability shall be acted upon and either approved or disapproved by either type of disability board hereafter authorized to be created.