Washington State
[…] "(2) Themembers of both the county and citydisability board shall not receive compensation for their service upon the boards but said members shall be reimbursed by their respective county or city for all expenses incidental to such service as to the amount authorized by law.

            "(3) The disability boards authorized for establishment by this section shall perform all functions, exercise all powers, and make all such determinations as specified in this chapter."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            RCW 41.26.120 (1) which is also referred to in your first question, deals specifically with the medical examination of applicants for disability retirement and provides that:

            "Any member who believes he is or is believed to be physically or mentally disabled shall be examined by such medical authority as the disability board shall employ, upon application of said member, or a person acting  [[Orig. Op. Page 6]] in his behalf, stating that said member is disabled, either physically or mentally: . . ."

            Your question is whether the costs of operation of the county disability board, including the costs of medical examination as aforesaid, are to be regarded as county expenses payable out of the county current expense fund.  We answer in the affirmative.