Bob Ferguson
[…] ". . . The increased benefits authorized by this section shall not affect any benefit payable under the provisions of chapter 41.16 RCW in which the benefit payment is attached to a current salary of the rank held at time of retirement." (Emphasis Supplied.)
RCW 41.18.104, likewise provides that:
". . . The increased benefits authorized by this section shall not affect any benefit payable under the provisions of chapter 41.18 RCW in which the benefit payment is attached to a current salary of the rank held at time of retirement." (Emphasis Supplied.)
[[Orig. Op. Page 5]]
Thirdly, RCW 41.26.250,supra, states that:
"All benefits presently payable pursuant to the provisions of RCW 41.20.050, 41.20.060 and 41.20.080as such RCW sections existed prior to the effective date of the amendment of such RCW sections by sections 1, 2, 3, chapter 191, Laws of 1961 to persons who retired prior to the effective date of the said 1961 amendatory act, shall be increased annually as hereafter in this section provided. . . ." (Emphasis Supplied.)
And finally, RCW 41.26.260 provides, in relevant part, as follows: