Bob Ferguson
[…] RCW 41.16.145:
"The amount of all benefits payable under the provisions of RCW 41.16.080, 41.16.120, 41.16.130 and 41.16.140 as now or hereafter amended, shall be increased annually as hereafter in this section provided. The present benefits payable under RCW 41.16.080, 41.16.120, 41.16.130 and 41.16.140 on July 1, 1969 shall be increased two percent each year using as a basis for such two percent increase, the amount of present benefit payable and not the amount of the future benefit payable which will hereafter be increased by the provisions of this section." (Emphasis Supplied.)
RCW 41.18.104:
"The amount of all benefits payable under the provisions of RCW 41.18.040, 41.18.080 and 41.18.100as now or hereafter amended, shall be increased annually as hereafter in this section provided. The present benefits payable under RCW 41.18.040, 41.18.080 and 41.18.100 on July 1, 1969 shall be increased two percent each year using as a basis for such two percent increase, the amount of the present benefit payable and not the amount of the future benefit payable which will hereafter be increased by the provisions of this section."