Bob Ferguson
[…] (Emphasis Supplied.)
RCW 41.18.104:
"The amount of all benefits payable under the provisions of RCW 41.18.040, 41.18.080 and 41.18.100as now or hereafter amended, shall be increased annually as hereafter in this section provided. The present benefits payable under RCW 41.18.040, 41.18.080 and 41.18.100 on July 1, 1969 shall be increased two percent each year using as a basis for such two percent increase, the amount of the present benefit payable and not the amount of the future benefit payable which will hereafter be increased by the provisions of this section." (Emphasis Supplied.)
RCW 41.26.250:
"All benefits presently payable pursuant to the provisions of RCW 41.20.050, 41.20.060 and 41.20.080 as such RCW sections existed prior to the [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] effective date of the amendment of such RCW sections by sections 1, 2, 3, chapter 191, Laws of 1961 to persons who retired prior to the effective date of the said 1961 amendatory act, shall be increased annually as hereafter in this section provided. On July 1, 1969 such presently payable benefits shall be increased two percent each yearusing as a basis for such two percent increase, the amount of the present benefit payable and not the amount of the future benefit payable which will hereafter be increased by the provisions of this section."