Bob Ferguson
[…] Op. Page 7]] RCW 41.26.250, and RCW 41.26.260 to keep pace with inflation. With this in mind, the question to be asked is this: Did the legislature intend that future two percent increases would be based upon the benefit which was being received in July of 1969, or on the new minimum established by chapter 181? We believe it intended the latter ‑ but not, however, before certain potential arguments against this conclusion are considered and dismissed.
As we have noted above, RCW 41.26.250, provides that:
"All benefits presently payable pursuant to the provisions of RCW 41.20.050, 41.20.060 and 41.20.080as such RCW sections existed prior to the effective date of the amendment of such RCW sections by sections 1, 2, 3, chapter 191, Laws of 1961 to persons who retired prior to the effective date of the said 1961 amendatory act, shall be increased annually . . ." (Emphasis Supplied.)
At first glance, this language might be thought to forever tie the increase provided by this section to the benefit levels existing prior to the 1961 amendments.