Bob Ferguson
[…] Op. Page 2]] their survivors, was $150 per month. See, RCW 41.16.090 as well as RCW 41.20.050, 41.20.060, 41.20.080 and 41.20.085. By its passage of this 1973 amendatory act the legislature increased these minimums to $300 per month and, in addition, it established a similar, $300 per month, minimum for those retired firemen and their survivors who are covered by chapter 41.18 RCW.
Your question involves the relationship between these new pension minimums and the annual two percent cost of living pension increases which are provided for in RCW 41.16.145, RCW 41.18.104, RCW 41.26.250 and RCW 41.26.260. The relevant language of each of these four statutes, which originated as §§ 33, 34, 35 and 38 of chapter 209, Laws of 1969, Ex. Sess., is as follows:
RCW 41.16.145:
"The amount of all benefits payable under the provisions of RCW 41.16.080, 41.16.120, 41.16.130 and 41.16.140 as now or hereafter amended, shall be increased annually as hereafter in this section provided. The present benefits payable under RCW 41.16.080, 41.16.120, 41.16.130 and 41.16.140 on July 1, 1969 shall be increased two percent each year using as a basis for such two percent increase, the amount of present benefit payable and not the amount of the future benefit payable which will hereafter be increased by the provisions of this section." (Emphasis Supplied.)