Bob Ferguson
[…] At this point, we must attempt to find the legislative intent in providing the cost of living increases in the statutes we are considering. The apparent legislative purpose is disclosed, we feel, by considering the types of pensions which arenot affected by the increases.
RCW 41.16.145 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
". . . The increased benefits authorized by this section shall not affect any benefit payable under the provisions of chapter 41.16 RCW in which the benefit payment is attached to a current salary of the rank held at time of retirement." (Emphasis Supplied.)
RCW 41.18.104, likewise provides that:
". . . The increased benefits authorized by this section shall not affect any benefit payable under the provisions of chapter 41.18 RCW in which the benefit payment is attached to a current salary of the rank held at time of retirement." (Emphasis Supplied.)
[[Orig. Op. Page 5]]
Thirdly, RCW 41.26.250,supra, states that: