Bob Ferguson
[…] (Emphasis Supplied.)
[[Orig. Op. Page 5]]
Thirdly, RCW 41.26.250,supra, states that:
"All benefits presently payable pursuant to the provisions of RCW 41.20.050, 41.20.060 and 41.20.080as such RCW sections existed prior to the effective date of the amendment of such RCW sections by sections 1, 2, 3, chapter 191, Laws of 1961 to persons who retired prior to the effective date of the said 1961 amendatory act, shall be increased annually as hereafter in this section provided. . . ." (Emphasis Supplied.)
And finally, RCW 41.26.260 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
"All benefits presently payable pursuant to the provisions of RCW 41.20.085which are not related to the amount of current salary attached to the position held by the deceased member, shall be increased annually . . ." (Emphasis Supplied.)