Washington State
[…] Further, by § 17 of the 1955 act (cf. RCW 41.18.160), the legislature provided that:

            "Every fireman as defined in this act heretofore employed as a member of a fire department, whether or not as a prior fireman as defined in chapter 91, Laws of 1947 (chapter 41.16 RCW), who desires to make the contributions and avail himself of the pension and other benefits of said chapter 91, Laws of 1947 (chapter 41.16 RCW), can do so by handing to and leaving with the firemen's pension board of his municipality a written notice of such intention within sixty days of the effective date of this act, or if he was on disability retirement under chapter 91, Laws of 1947 (chapter 41.16 RCW), at the effective date of this act and has been recalled to active duty by the retirement board, shall give such notice within sixty days of his return to active duty, and not otherwise."

             [[Orig. Op. Page 8]]

            And finally, the 1955 act contained the following significant provision (§ 16, chapter 382, Laws of 1955):