Washington State
[…] Op. Page 6]] to the firemen's pension fund pursuant to so much of § 8 (i), chapter 91, Laws of 1947 (cf. RCW 41.16.150) as reads as follows:

            "Any fireman who shall have served for a period of less than twenty (20) years, and shall resign or be dismissed, shall be paid the amount of his contributions, plus accrued compounded interest."

            In answering this question, the court noted that while, by § 12, chapter 91, Laws of 1947, (cf. RCW 41.16.230) all prior municipal firemen's pension statutes (i.e., chapter 50, Laws of 1909; chapter 196, Laws of 1919; chapter 86, Laws of 1929; and chapter 39, Laws of 1935) were repealed, this section went on to provide:

            ". . . That the repeal of said laws shall not affect any 'prior firemen', his widow, child or children, any firemen eligible for retirement but not retired, his widow, child or children, or the rights of any retired fireman, his widow, child or children, to receive payments and benefits from the Firemen's Pension Fund created under this act, in the amount, and in the manner provided by said laws which are hereby repealed and as if said laws had not been repealed."

            The court then held that a refund of contributions was not due the plaintiff fireman, reasoning as follows: