Washington State
[…] However, by § 12 of this 1947 act, (cf. RCW 41.16.230), the rights of firemen covered by the prior laws were expressly saved.  See,Jolly v. Bremerton, 31 Wn. (2d) 873, 199 P. (2d) 587 (1948).

            The precise issue in theJolly case was whether a fireman who was employed by the city of Bremerton from May 22, 1944, until his resignation on February 11, 1948, was entitled to a refund of his contributions  [[Orig. Op. Page 6]] to the firemen's pension fund pursuant to so much of § 8 (i), chapter 91, Laws of 1947 (cf. RCW 41.16.150) as reads as follows:

            "Any fireman who shall have served for a period of less than twenty (20) years, and shall resign or be dismissed, shall be paid the amount of his contributions, plus accrued compounded interest."

            In answering this question, the court noted that while, by § 12, chapter 91, Laws of 1947, (cf.