Bob Ferguson
[…] This same conclusion is not so clearly drawn, but we think valid, nevertheless, as to the "additional" levy of not exceeding one mill. It is to be noted that the legislature, in requiring the levy in the first place, made it mandatory, in the event that other income proved insufficient to "meet the estimated requirements of the fund." RCW 41.16.060,supra. In the next paragraph of the same statute the legislature allowed the same additional levy to be either omitted or diverted to other purposes if (from the contemplated actuarial report) such levy proved to be "unnecessary to meet the estimated demands on the fund under this chapter for the ensuing budget year."
A great deal of argument could be made over the legislative choice of words; for instance, "demands on the fund" instead of "requirements of the fund."