Bob Ferguson
[…] "4. Is it possible that an actuary could approve of a firemen's pension fund, taking only into consideration the budget (operating expenses) for the ensuing budget year?"
We answer your first question in the negative as explained in the analysis. The answers to your second, third and fourth questions will be found in the analysis.
ANALYSIS
Section 9, chapter 255, Laws of 1961 (cf. RCW 41.16.060) provides:
"It shall be the duty of the legislative authority of each municipality, each year as a part of its annual tax levy, to levy and place in the fund a tax of one mill on all the taxable property of such municipality: PROVIDED, That should the estimated amount to be raised by said levy of one mill, together with other estimated income be insufficient to meet the estimated requirements of the fund then there shall be levied such additional tax, not to exceed one mill, as will meet said requirements: PROVIDED FURTHER, That this