Bob Ferguson
[…] See AGO 61-62 No. 45, copy enclosed, for a discussion of the rather complicated and involved history of firemen's pension laws in this state, and of the criteria to be utilized in determining whether a given fireman is covered under the provisions of one or another of the firemen's pensions acts.4/
[[Orig. Op. Page 5]]
We further note that the specific provisions of chapters 41.16 and 41.18 RCW which relate to duty disability benefits are slightly differently worded.
RCW 41.16.190 provides:
"No fireman disabled in the performance of duty shall receive a pension until six months has elapsed after such disability was sustained. Therefore, whenever the retirement board, pursuant to examination by the board's physician and such other evidence as it may require, shall find a fireman has been disabled while in the performance of his duties, it shall declare him inactive. For a period of six months from the time he became disabled, he shall continue to draw full pay from his municipality and in addition thereto he shall, at the expense of the municipality, be provided with such medical, hospital and nursing care as the retirement board deems proper. If the board finds at the expiration of six months that the fireman is unable to return to and perform his duties, then he shall be retired as herein provided." (Emphasis supplied.)
The chapter 41.18 RCW counterpart to this provision is contained in RCW 41.18.060, which reads: