Bob Ferguson
[…] Question (1):
In each city, town or fire protection district which is covering its paid firemen under the provisions of the paid firemen's pension systems, pursuant to chapters 41.16 and 41.18 RCW, there is a municipal firemen's pension board. See RCW 41.16.020. The powers of this board are set forth in RCW 41.16.040, as supplemented by RCW 41.18.020. Both of these statutes specifically empower the board to "pass upon and allow or disallow all applications for pensions or other benefits provided by this chapter."
On the other hand, detailed examination of the statutes reveals no provision for review, amendment, or rejection by the city council or other municipal governing body of a pension claim that has been awarded by the pension board. In fact, such review, amendment or rejection appears to be expressly precluded. RCW 41.16.040 (10), which is applicable with respect to claims arising under both chapter 41.16 and chapter 41.182/ RCW, contains the following provision:
[[Orig. Op. Page 3]]
". . . Said board shall hear and decide all applications for such relief or pensions under this chapter, and its decisions on such applications shall be final and conclusive and not subject to revision or reversal except by the board."
InKruse v. Lovette, 52 Wn.2d 215, 216, 217, 324 P.2d 819 (1958), our state supreme court, speaking of an identical provision contained in a prior firemen's pension law,3/ said:
"The applicable statute, Rem. Rev. Stat., § 9571 (Laws of 1929, chapter 86, § 10, p. 154), provides in part: