Bob Ferguson
[…] For a period of six months from the time he became disabled, he shall continue to draw full pay from his municipality and in addition thereto he shall, at the expense of the municipality, be provided with such medical, hospital and nursing care as the retirement board deems proper. If the board finds at the expiration of six months that the fireman is unable to return to and perform his duties, then he shall be retired as herein provided." (Emphasis supplied.)
The chapter 41.18 RCW counterpart to this provision is contained in RCW 41.18.060, which reads:
"Whenever the retirement board, pursuant to examination by the board's physician and such other evidence as it may require, shall find a fireman has been disabled while in the performance of his duties it shall declare him inactive. For a period of six months from the time of such disability he shall draw from the pension fund a disability allowance equal to his basic monthly salary and, in addition, he shall be provided with medical, hospital and nursing care as long as the disability exists. If the board finds at the expiration of six months that the fireman is unable to return to and perform his duties, then he shall be retired at a monthly sum equal to fifty [[Orig. Op. Page 6]] percent of the amount of his basic salary at any time thereafter attached to the rank which he held at the date of his retirement." (Emphasis supplied.)
As we view it, the only legally significant difference between these two statutes is as to the time period during which medical, hospital and nursing care must be provided for firemen disabled in line of duty.