Washington State
[…] "(12) Persons hired in eligible positions on a temporary basis for a period not to exceed six months:  Provided, That if such employees are employed for more than six months in an eligible position they shall become members of the system."

            Lastly, the term "eligible position" is defined by RCW 41.40.010 (26) as meaning:

            ". . .

            "(a) Any position which normally requires five or more uninterrupted months of service a year for which regular compensation is paid to the occupant thereof;

             [[Orig. Op. Page 6]] "(b) Any position occupied by an elected official or person appointed directly by the governor for which compensation is paid."

            In AGO 65-66 No. 21 [[to Prosecuting Attorney, King County on June 7, 1965]], copy enclosed, we stated the apparent purpose of the amendatory provisions of § 1, chapter 84, Laws of 1965, as follows: