Washington State
[…] However, as will be seen below in response to your final question, we do not find that the various school districts of this state have the requisite authority at present to participate in, or contribute to, any such union pension program covering their employees.

            Question (2):

            The basic substantive requirements of chapter 39.12 RCW, relating to payment of a "prevailing rate of wage" on public works projects in this state, are set forth in RCW 39.12.020, as follows:

            "The hourly wages to be paid to laborers, workmen or mechanics, upon all public works and under all public building service maintenance contracts of the state or any county, municipality or political subdivision created by its laws, shall be not less than the prevailing rate of wage for an hour's work in the same trade or occupation in the locality within the state where such labor is performed.  This chapter shall not apply to workmen or other persons regularly employed on monthly or per diem salary by the state, or any county, municipality, or political subdivision created by its laws."  (Emphasis supplied.)