Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            ". . . a fund which shall be known and designated as the firemen's pension fund, which shall consist of (1) all bequests, fees, gifts, emoluments or donations given or paid thereto, (2) forty-five percent of all moneys received by the state from taxes on fire insurance premiums, (3)taxes paid pursuant to the provisions of RCW 41.16.060, (4) interest on the investments of the fund, (5) contributions by firemen as provided for herein. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)

            Section 9, with which we are immediately concerned (to be codified as RCW 41.16.060) provides as follows:

            "It shall be the duty of the legislative authority of each municipality, each year as a part of its annual tax levy, to levy and place in the fund a tax of one mill on all the taxable property of such municipality:  Provided, That should the estimated amount to be raised by said levy of one mill, together with other estimated income be insufficient to meet the estimated requirements of the fund then there shall be levied such additional tax, not to exceed one mill, as will meet said requirements:  Provided further, That