Washington State
[…] We answer your question in the affirmative, for the reasons set forth in our analysis.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            Section 9, chapter 255, Laws of 1961, relates to a real property tax to be levied by municipalities primarily as a part of the funding structure of the salaried municipal firemen's relief and pension system.  The immediately preceding section of the same chapter, amending § 5, chapter 91, Laws of 1947 (as amended, cf. RCW 41.16.050) establishes in the treasury of each municipality,

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            ". . . a fund which shall be known and designated as the firemen's pension fund, which shall consist of (1) all bequests, fees, gifts, emoluments or donations given or paid thereto, (2) forty-five percent of all moneys received by the state from taxes on fire insurance premiums, (3)taxes paid pursuant to the provisions of RCW 41.16.060, (4) interest on the investments of the fund, (5) contributions by firemen as provided for herein. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)

            Section 9, with which we are immediately concerned (to be codified as RCW 41.16.060) provides as follows: