Bob Ferguson
[…] Under the foregoing statute the duty of making deductions for one‑half of the medical aid premium rests with the employer.
In the instant case, the actual and legal employer is the attorney general. However, the salaries of the assistants are paid by the department in accordance with the provisions of RCW 43.10.070, which is as follows:
"The attorney general shall fix the compensation of all assistants, attorneys, and employees, and in the event they are assigned to any department, board, or commission, such department, board, or commission shall pay the compensation as fixed by the attorney general, not however in excess of the amount made available to the department by law for legal services."
In the case ofLunday v. Department of Labor and Industries, 200 Wash. 620, the question of dual employment was determined. In that case the court, on page 624, said: