Bob Ferguson
[…] However, when an employer or the Department of Labor and Industries files an appeal to the superior court from an order of the Board, the Department should not make payment to the claimant of the Board's additional award until final adjudication by the court.
ANALYSIS
The questions presented concern an interpretation of that portion of RCW 51.52.110, which provides as follows:
"* * * No bond shall be required on appeals to the Superior Court or on appeals to the Supreme Court, except that an appeal by the employer from a decision and order of the board under 51.48.070 RCW, shall be ineffectual unless, within five days following the service of notice thereof, a bond, with surety satisfactory to the court, shall be filed, conditioned to perform the judgment of the court. Except in the case last named an appeal shall not be a stay." (Emphasis ours)
The progenitor of the above quoted statute (Rem. Rev. Stat., section 7697) has upon two occasions been specifically construed by our supreme court. In the case of State ex rel. Crabb v.