Bob Ferguson
[…] - - - - - - - - - - - - -
May 21, 1957
Honorable Charles O. Carroll
Prosecuting Attorney of King County
County City Building
Seattle 4, Washington Cite as: AGO 57-58 No. 64
Attention: Mr. K. G. Smiles, Chief Civil Deputy
Dear Sir:
By letter, dated April 18, 1957, you requested an opinion of this office. We paraphrase your question as follows:
Does a board of county commissioners have the authority to impose a charge for admission upon users of county parks?
We answer your question in the negative.
ANALYSIS
RCW 67.20.010 reads in part as follows:
"Any . . . county acting through its board of county commissioners . . . shall have the power . . . to acquire any land within this state for park, playground, gymnasiums, swimming pools, field houses, and other [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] recreational facilities, bathing beach, or public camp purposes, . . . and to build, construct, care for, control, supervise, improve, operate, and maintain parks, playgrounds, (etc.) . . .