Washington State
[…] Dear Sir:

            By letter previously acknowledged you requested an opinion of this office on a question which we paraphrase as follows:

            Does RCW 18.53.140 (5) allow the transferee of the name of a lawfully licensed optometrist to in turn transfer that name to another optometrist so as to make it possible for this second transferee to also practice optometry under such transferred name?

            We answer your question in the negative for the reasons set forth in our analysis.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            RCW 18.53.140 codifies § 7, chapter 144, Laws of 1919, as last amended by § 1, chapter 78, Laws of 1945.  In so far as is material to your question, the statute reads as follows:

            "It shall be unlawful for any person:

            ". . .

            "(5) To practice optometry under a false or assumed name, or as a representative or agent of any person, firm  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] or corporation with which the accused has no connection:  Provided, Nothing in this chapter nor in the optometry law shall make it unlawful for any lawfully licensed optometrist or association of lawfully licensed optometrists to practice optometry under the name of any lawfully licensed optometristwho may transfer by inheritance or otherwise the right to use such name; . . ."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            You have inquired as to whether an optometrist, by virtue of a second generation transfer under this provision, may practice under the name of another optometrist.  In the context of your question, a second generation transfer occurs when Dr.