Bob Ferguson
[…] Sess., the "optional municipal code." At the present time, however, at least certain members of the city council are [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] interested in initiating a change from this plan of government to the other plan authorized for noncharter code cities; namely, the mayor-council plan provided for in chapter 35A.12 RCW. See AGO 1970 No. 5 [[to Municipal Research Council on February 17, 1970]], copy enclosed. Your question asks for our opinion as to when, in point of time, this change can legally be made.
The answer, in our judgment, is to be found in the final sentence of RCW 35A.06.030, the full text of which reads as follows:
"By use of the resolution for election or petition for election methods described in RCW 35A.06.040, any noncharter code city which has operated for more than six years under one of the optional plans of government authorized by this title, may abandon such organization and may either adopt another plan of government authorized for noncharter code cities, or may adopt a plan of government authorized by the general law for municipalities of the highest class for which the population of such city qualifies it, or authorized for the class to which such city belonged immediately prior to becoming a noncharter code city, if any. When a noncharter code city adopts a plan of government other than those authorized for noncharter code cities, such city ceases to be governed under this optional municipal code and shall be classified as a city or town of the class selected in the proceeding for adoption of such new plan, with the powers granted to such class under the general law. Any city is authorized to adopt any plan of government provided for noncharter code cities any time after one year from the date of becoming a noncharter code city." (Emphasis supplied.)