Bob Ferguson
[…] And, as you will readily understand, any administrative regulation inconsistent and not authorized by the statutory authority it proposes to implement is void. Fecht v. Dep't Social & Health Services, 86 Wn.2d 109, 542 P.2d 780;Baker v. Morris, 84 Wn.2d 804, 529 P.2d 1091 (1974).
Question (2):
Your second question, repeated for ease of reference, asks:
May a city, in the exercise of its police power, impose conditions or restrictions upon restaurant liquor licensees limiting the service of liquor for on-premise consumption to seated customers consuming food?
Article XI, § 11 of our state constitution contains the following self-executing grant of authority, commonly referred to as the police power, to all counties, cities and towns:
"Any county, city, town or township may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws."
See also, insofar as your immediate question is concerned, the following statutory language of RCW 66.08.120: