Bob Ferguson
[…] ". . ."
[[Orig. Op. Page 6]]
The suggested relevance of this particular regulation, as we understand it, is that the same underlying rationale which supports its provisions would also support the further proposed regulation with which we are here concerned. In our opinion, however, that argument fails on fairly obvious logical grounds. Clearly, the rationale for the above‑quoted provisions of WAC 314-16-190 is simply that those provisions further develop and refine the statutory definition of the term "restaurant" as contained in RCW 66.24.410(2), the full text of which reads as follows:
"(2) 'Restaurant' as used in RCW 66.24.400 to 66.24.470, inclusive, means an establishment provided with special space and accommodations where, in consideration of payment, food, without lodgings, is habitually furnished to the public, not including drug stores and soda fountains: PROVIDED, That such establishments shall be approved by the board and that the board shall be satisfied that such establishment is maintained in a substantial manner as a place for preparing, cooking and serving of complete meals. The service of only fry orders or such food and victuals as sandwiches, hamburgers, or salads shall not be deemed in compliance with this definition."1/
The problem, obviously, is that in order for this same basis to be used as a justification for the further administrative regulation here proposed there would first have to be accepted the plausibility of two separate definitions of the term "restaurant."