Bob Ferguson
[…] (2) May a city, in the exercise of its police power, impose conditions or restrictions upon restaurant liquor licensees limiting the service of liquor for on-premise consumption to seated customers consuming food?
We answer both questions in the negative for the reasons set forth in our analysis.
ANALYSIS
Question (1):
The general rule‑making authority of the State Liquor Control Board is set forth in RCW 66.08.030 which reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
"(1) For the purpose of carrying into effect the provisions of this title according to their true intent or of supplying any deficiency therein, the board may make such regulationsnot inconsistent with the spirit of this title as are deemed necessary or advisable. All regulations so made shall be a public record and shall be filed in the office of the code reviser, and thereupon shall have the same force and effect as if incorporated in this title. . . ." (Emphasis supplied)
Ensuing subsections of this statute enumerate, without limiting the generality of the above‑quoted portion, some twenty-six control functions which may be the subject matter of regulations. Expressly included therein is the power to make regulations:
[[Orig. Op.