Bob Ferguson
[…] Expressly included therein is the power to make regulations:
[[Orig. Op. Page 3]]
"(r) prescribing theconditions, accommodations and qualifications requisite for the obtaining of licenses to sell beer and wines, and regulating the sale of beer and wines thereunder. . . ." (Emphasis supplied)
By reason of another section of the liquor code, RCW 66.98.070, this same rule‑making power now also extends to the licensing of premises for the sale of liquor by the drink (i.e., Class H licensees) under chapter 5, Laws of 1949 (Initiative 171), now principally codified in RCW 66.24.400‑-66.24.450.
Also to be noted in connection with your first question is RCW 66.24.010 which provides, in part, as follows:
". . .
"(2) For the purpose of considering any application for a license, the board may cause an inspection of the premises to be made, and may inquire into all matters in connection with the construction and operation of the premises. The board may, in its discretion, grant or refuse the license applied for. No retail license of any kind shall be issued to:
". . .
"(6) Every license issued under this section shall be subject to all conditions and restrictions imposed by this title or by the regulations in force from time to time.
". . .