Bob Ferguson
[…] Article XI, § 11 of our state constitution contains the following self-executing grant of authority, commonly referred to as the police power, to all counties, cities and towns:
"Any county, city, town or township may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws."
See also, insofar as your immediate question is concerned, the following statutory language of RCW 66.08.120:
"No municipality or county shall have power to license the sale of, or impose an excise tax upon, liquor as defined in this title, or to license the sale or distribution thereof in any manner; and any power now conferred by law on any municipality or county to license premises which may be licensed under this section, or to impose an excise tax upon liquor, or to license the sale and distribution thereof, as defined in this title, shall be suspended and shall be of no further effect: PROVIDED, That municipalities and counties shall have power to adopt police ordinances and regulations not in conflict with this title or with the regulations made by the board."
[[Orig. Op. Page 9]]
Perhaps the most succinct explanation by the court of how to determine whether or not a given municipal ordinance is in conflict with the "general laws" of the state appears in the oft-cited case of Bellingham v. Schampera, 57 Wn.2d 106, 356 P.2d 292 (1960), as follows: