Bob Ferguson
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 11]]
This completes our consideration of your two questions. It is hoped that the foregoing will be of assistance to you.
Very truly yours,
SLADE GORTON
Attorney General
PHILIP H. AUSTIN
Deputy Attorney General
ARTHUR F. MICKEY
Senior Assistant Attorney General
*** FOOTNOTES ***
1/Accord, Van Ripper v. Oregon Liquor Cont. Com., 228 Ore. 581, 365 P.2d 109 (1961).
2/Cf., RCW 66.04.010(26) which, for Class A, C and D (beer and wine) licensing purposes, defines the term "restaurant" to mean:
". . . any establishment provided with special space and accommodations where, in consideration of payment, food, without lodgings, is habitually furnished to the public, not including drug stores and soda fountains."
3/We note that the board's broad rulemaking authority was recently further reaffirmed in Anderson, Leech & Morse v.