Bob Ferguson
[…] Op. Page 7]] seems apparent, however, that the underlying statute, RCW 66.24.410(2), supra, envisions only one such definition.2/
Having so disposed of this suggested rationale or basis for the proposed regulation we must turn, next, to another section of the liquor code which, in our view, would constitute a further impediment to the adoption of such a regulation by the board. We have reference to RCW 66.28.130, codifying § 2, chapter 112, Laws of 1969, Ex. Sess. and reading as follows:
"It shall not be unlawful for a retail licensee whose premises are open to the general public to sell, supply or serve liquor to a person for consumption on the licensed retail premises if said person is standing or walking, nor shall it be unlawful for such licensee to permit any said person so standing or walking to consume liquor on such premises: PROVIDED HOWEVER, That the retail licensee of such a premises may at his discretion, promulgate a house rule that no person shall be served nor allowed to consume liquor unless said person is seated."
This statute clearly permits the sale and service of liquor to persons while standing or walking within the licensed retail premises and it also permits such persons to consume liquor‑-subject only to the licensee's discretion to promulgate a house rule requiring such persons to be seated.