Washington State
[…] August 26, 1963

Honorable Frances Haddon Morgan
State Senator, 23rd District
948 Lower Oyster Bay Road
Bremerton, Washington

                                                                                                                Cite as:  AGO 63-64 No. 50

Dear Senator Morgan:

            You have asked whether Article II, § 13, of our state constitution bars a member of the 1963 legislature from being a candidate for election to a city office, the term of which was extended by § 4, chapter 200, Laws of 1963, from three to four years.

            In our opinion it does not.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            Article II, § 13, of our constitution provides that:

            "No member of the legislature, during the term for which he is elected, shall be appointed or elected to any civil office in the state, which shall have been created, or the emoluments of which shall have been increased, during the term for which he was elected."

            As we understand you inquiry, you question is twofold: Does the extension of the term of the city offices in question constitute the "creation" of an office?  Does the extension of the term constitute "increased" "emoluments"?