Bob Ferguson
[…] (3) Under the circumstances described in question (1) would the private or other public employer of the legislator involved be guilty of granting unlawful compensation under RCW 9A.68.030(1)(b)?
(4) If the answer to question (3) is in the affirmative, is there any means available by which the employer could escape legal culpability while still retaining the services of the subject legislator?
We answer these questions in the manner set forth in our analysis.
ANALYSIS
RCW 9A.68.030 reads as follows:
"(1) A person is guilty of receiving or granting unlawful compensation if:
"(a) Being a public servant, he requests, accepts, or agrees to accept compensation for advice or other assistance in preparing a bill, contract, claim, or transaction regarding which he knows he is likely to have an official discretion to exercise; or
"(b) He knowingly offers, pays, or agrees to pay compensation to a public servant for advice or other assistance in preparing or promoting a bill, contract, claim, or other transaction regarding which the public servant is likely to have an official discretion to exercise.