Bob Ferguson
[…] And, of course, whatever criminal liability arises under the statute will attach at the time of occurrence of the act of requesting, accepting, or agreeing to accept compensation for bill drafting assistance; and thus any later decision to ask for an excuse from voting as an exercise of discretion in a given case would be irrelevant.
Question (3):
Your third question is the converse of your first; i.e., under the circumstances described in question (1) would the private or other public employer of the legislator involved be guilty of granting unlawful compensation under RCW 9A.68.030(1)(b)?
The portion of RCW 9A.68.030 which is relevant to this question, here repeated for ease of reference, reads as follows:
"(1) A person is guilty of . . . granting unlawful compensation if:
". . ."
"(b) He knowingly offers, pays, or agrees to pay compensation to a public servant for advice or other assistance in preparing or promoting a bill, contract, claim, or other transaction regarding which the public servant is likely to have an official discretion to exercise."
Note, however, that this portion of the statute is broader in one significant respect than is RCW 9A.68.030(1)(a).