Bob Ferguson
[…] "(2) Receiving or granting unlawful compensation is a class C felony."
In accordance with the implementing timetable set forth in RCW 9A.04.010, this statute will ". . . apply to any offense committed on or after July 1, 1976, . . ." Conversely, RCW 9A.68.030, like the remainder of the new criminal code, is inapplicable to any action or conduct occurring prior to that date. Accord, AGO 1976 No. 4 [[to Earl F. Tilly, State Representative on January 22, 1976]].
[[Orig. Op. Page 3]]
Question (1):
It is clear that a state legislator will be a "public servant" within the meaning of RCW 9A.68.030, supra. See, RCW 9A.04.110(22), a part of the definitions section appearing in the new criminal code, which reads as follows:
"'Public servant' means any person other than a witness who presently occupies the position of or has been elected, appointed, or designated to become any officer or employee of government, including a legislator, judge, judicial officer, juror, and any person participating as an advisor, consultant, or otherwise in performing a governmental function;"