Bob Ferguson
[…] First, of course, it is possible that the vacancy contemplated by your second question may actually occur during the five‑day filing period itself; i.e., after the last Monday in July of this year but prior to the end of the filing period on Friday of the same week. If so, then filings should be accepted during whatever portion of the week remains.
(b)July 30 through August 5, 1977:
Secondly, it is possible that the vacancy might occur during the next ensuing week; i.e., the seven-day period ending on the following Friday. In that event, the following provisions of RCW 29.18.150, supra, would come into play:
"Should a place on a party ticket be vacant because no person filed for nomination as the candidate of that party, after the last day allowed for candidates to withdraw as provided by RCW 29.18.030, if the vacancy is for a state or county office to be voted on solely by the electors of a single county, the county central committee of the party may select and certify a candidate to fill the vacancy; if the vacancy is for any other office the state central committee of the party may select and certify a candidate to fill the vacancy; the certificate must set forth the cause of the vacancy, the name of the person nominated, the office for which he is nominated and other pertinent information required in an ordinary certificate of nomination and be filed in the proper office no later than the first Friday after the last day allowed for candidates to withdraw, together with the candidate's fee applicable to that office and a declaration of candidacy: . . ."
Although this statute mainly operates in those instances in which the office in question is one for which filings have, or could have been, made during the statutory filing period, it is not by its terms expressly limited to those cases.