Bob Ferguson
[…] "3. If the answer to question 2 is in the affirmative, are there any statutory mechanisms by which candidates may file for the office or be nominated to appear on the general election ballot?"
We answer your first two questions in the affirmative and your third question in the manner set forth in our analysis.
ANALYSIS
The subject of vacancies in partisan county or legislative office is covered by Article II, § 15 (Amendment 52) of our state constitution which reads, in material part, as follows:
"Such vacancies as may occur in either house of the legislature or in any partisan county elective office shall be filled by appointment by the board of county commissioners of the county in which the vacancy occurs: . . . and the person so appointed shall hold office until his successor is elected at the next general election, and shall have qualified: . . ."