Bob Ferguson
[…] From the foregoing you will readily see that although such a vacancy is to be initially filled by appointment, ". . . the person so appointed shall hold office [only] until his successor is elected at the next general election, and shall have qualified: . . ." And, in the case of any such vacancy occurring between now and November 8, 1977, the "next general election" will quite clearly be the election which is scheduled to be held on that date pursuant to the provisions of RCW 29.13.010. Accord, so much of this statute as provides that:
". . . the state‑wide general election held in odd-numbered years shall be limited to (1) [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] city, town, and district general elections as provided for in RCW 29.13.020 as now or hereafter amended, or as otherwise provided by law; (2) the election of federal officers for the remainder of any unexpired terms in the membership of either branch of the congress of the United States; (3) the election of state and county officers for the remainder of any unexpired terms of offices created by or whose duties are described inArticle II, section 15, Article III, sections 16, 17, 19, 20, 21, 22 and 23, and Article IV, sections 3 and 5 of the state Constitution and RCW 2.06.080; (4) the election of county officers in any county governed by a charter containing provisions calling for general county elections at this time; and (5) the approval or rejection of state measures, including proposed constitutional amendments, matters pertaining to any proposed constitutional convention, initiative measures and referendum measures proposed by the electorate, referendum bills, and any other matter provided by the legislature for submission to the electorate: . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
Moreover, the necessity for an election under the foregoing constitutional and statutory provisions would not be avoided by the mere failure of the appointing authority actually to make an initial, interim appointment.