Bob Ferguson
[…] ". . . If it is determined that the proposed site does conform with existing land use plans or zoning ordinances in effect as of the date of the application, the county or regional planning authority shall not thereafter change such land use plans or zoning ordinances so as to affect the proposed site."
And, likewise, there also still exists, as a part of the law, RCW 80.50.175(7),supra, which, in referring to studies of potential sites by the state council, disclaims any intention of,
". . . preventing a city or county from requiring any information it seems appropriate to make a decision approving a particular location."