Bob Ferguson
[…] Principal among the later amendments are [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] those contained in chapter 108, Laws of 1975-76, 2nd Ex. Sess., by which the basic thrust of the earlier law was extended to encompass the siting not only of thermal power plants but of other energy facilities as well.1/ Accordingly, as thus amended the law currently provides for the certification of any such facilities in this state by the governor after receiving the recommendation of what is now denominated the Energy Facility Site Evaluation Council (EFSEC). "Certification" is defined by RCW 80.50.020(5) to mean:
". . . a binding agreement between an applicant and the state which shall embody compliance to the siting guidelines, in effect as of the date of certification, which have been adopted pursuant to RCW 80.50.050 as now or hereafter amended as conditions to be met prior to or concurrent with the construction or operation of any energy facility:"
Insofar as otherstate agencies are concerned the effect of certification is spelled out in RCW 80.50.120 as follows:
"(1) Subject to the conditions set forth [[Orig. Op.