Bob Ferguson
[…] Sess., (RCW 80.50.175(7)); i.e., it neither repealed nor amended either of those prior statutes. Thus, on the one hand, what exists at the present time is an [[Orig. Op. Page 7]] amended preemption statute which, when read in isolation, appears clearly to evidence an intent by the legislature to have the state preempt, among other things, the regulation and certification of thelocation of energy facilities ‑ meaning, apparently, a preemption of the location of such facilities from any further local governmental land use controls. Yet within the same law another section (RCW 80.50.090) continues to require a determination by the council, after a hearing, on the question of whether a proposed energy facility will, or will not, be ". . . consistent and in compliance with county or regional land use plans or zoning ordinances' ‑ and then to say that: