Bob Ferguson
[…] "Certification" is defined by RCW 80.50.020(5) to mean:
". . . a binding agreement between an applicant and the state which shall embody compliance to the siting guidelines, in effect as of the date of certification, which have been adopted pursuant to RCW 80.50.050 as now or hereafter amended as conditions to be met prior to or concurrent with the construction or operation of any energy facility:"
Insofar as otherstate agencies are concerned the effect of certification is spelled out in RCW 80.50.120 as follows:
"(1) Subject to the conditions set forth [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] therein any certification signed by the governor shall bind the state and each of its departments, agencies, divisions, bureaus, commissions or boards of this state whether a member of the council or not as to the approval of the site and the construction and operation of the proposed energy facility.
"(2) The certification shall authorize the person named therein to construct and operate the proposed energy facility subject only to the conditions set forth in such certification.