Bob Ferguson
[…] See, AGO 1975 No. 10 [[to Joseph F. Lightfoot, Executive Secretary, Thermal Power Plant Site Evaluation Council, on May 15, 1975]], copy enclosed. With regard to local units of government, however, a somewhat different approach was taken under the original, 1970, version of the law with respect to local controls. While § 11 thereof (later codified as RCW 80.50.110) provided, in subsection (2), that,
"(2) The state hereby preempts the regulation and certification of thermal power plant sites and thermal power plants as defined in section 2 of this act."
In addition, an earlier section (11) of the 1970 act (now RCW 80.50.090) read in pertinent part, as follows:
"(1) The council shall conduct a public hearing in the county of the proposed site within sixty days of receipt of an application for site certification: Provided, That [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] the place of such public hearing shall be as close as practical to the proposed site.
"(2) The council must determine at the initial public hearing whether or not the proposed site is consistent and in compliance with county or regional land use plans or zoning ordinances.