Bob Ferguson
[…] Nevertheless, while acknowledging that possibility our own considered opinion on the question is to the contrary.
[[Orig. Op. Page 8]]
In terms of what the 1976 legislature did or did not do it can hardly be doubled that the single most significant and meaningful indication of legislative intent with regard to the preemption question is that which is to be found in the amended version of RCW 80.50.110(2), the original preemption statute. Repeated both for emphasis and for ease of immediate reference, that statute now reads as follows:
"(2) The state hereby preempts the regulation and certification of ((thermal power plant sites and thermal power plants as defined in RCW 80.50.020))the location, construction, and operational conditions of certification of the energy facilities included under RCW 80.50.060 as now or hereafter amended."
Clearly the legislature which enacted this amendatory provision must be deemed to have intended to change the law. As observed inHome Indem. Co. v. McClellan Motors, 77 Wn.2d 1, 459 P.2d 389 (1969), at p. 3: